"Duken blir smutsig."

Translation:The tablecloth gets dirty.

February 27, 2015

25 Comments


glossboss

På början trodde jag att hon sa "du kan bli smutsig"!

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

Those two sentences actually do sound very much alike in Swedish.

February 27, 2015

AlbinoKiwi21

Can someone help me out with "en duk" here? I get that a handduk is a towel. Can you ever use 'duk' to mean towel? When they say 'cloth' as a translation or 'tablecloth', is it used interchangeably, or more likely to be one or other? Tack saer mycket!

April 21, 2015

Falimia

If i were to ask my mom where my towel is I would say: " Vart är min handduk?". A "duk" is a thing that you put on a table, I would never say "Vart är min duk?" wanting a towel "Duk" is not the same fabric as a "handuk" so to answer the question no "duk" does not mean towel. Det var så lite så! ( No problem)

September 24, 2015

Arnauti

For learners, note that vart is used colloquially like this in some regions, but it's not considered 'correct' standard usage, you should say var when you ask where something is. I totally agree about what Falimia says about duk vs. handduk.

October 2, 2015

ErixTheRed

In the manufacturing plant that i work, we use "duk" for a metal woven cover (for what it's worth)

September 28, 2015

TWDockery

I think "duk" is cognate with English "duck", in the sense of "duck cloth", not the waterfowl or the verb. It goes back to an old Germanic root meaning cloth, so woven metal is not surprising.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/duck#Etymology_3 and the second noun definition in etymonline.com/index.php?term=duck

March 11, 2016

JeanMichel552145

It's duken (the tablecloth) blir smutsig, not duk en blir smutsig or other similar sounds.

March 17, 2016

Harpreet_2015

Why not smutsigt? When do I add the t after the adjectives and when do I not?

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

It's because it's an en word: duken blir smutsig but for ett words we use smutsigt, as in bordet blir smutsigt 'the table gets dirty' and for plural things: tallrikarna blir smutsiga 'the plates get dirty' – wow that was a lot of filth in one sentence.

November 29, 2015

Harpreet_2015

Lol, ja, jag förstår nu. Tack så mycket.

November 29, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack!

January 17, 2016

AHS-9

Have I understood it correctly that in addition to 'a tablecloth', 'en duk' can also mean a cloth. For instance, the type of cloths that one would use for wiping dirty surfaces?

December 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes and no. It's not completely off, but what you use to wipe a table or so is commonly called en trasa.

December 3, 2015

AHS-9

Thanks!

December 3, 2015

Flutterby42

At the school where I work the table cleaning cloth is called "en disktrasa" .

January 9, 2016

JeanMichel552145

Ja, Du kan blir smutsig och Duken blir smutsig är nästan det samma.

March 17, 2016

Smeetheens

Wouldn't filthy be a correct translation for smutsig?

June 21, 2017

AlexanderG377234

die Tischdecke wird schmutzig

November 23, 2017

grryph

Is it simply a bug that she pronounces smutsig with an s sound instead of a sh after blir, or is there something going on phonetically? Tack så mycket!

December 9, 2017

nailajb

When speaking with native Swedes, I noticed they would also say this to mean that the tablecloth IS dirty. Or do they just have poor grammar?

May 6, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a bit of a grey area :) but generally speaking, duken blir smutsig can be used in much the same way a continuous sense is used. So it's more like "the tablecloth is getting dirty" in that case, which probably corresponds to what your friends mean. Then again, it's hard to tell for sure without having been there. :)

May 6, 2018

nailajb

Thank you! That makes sense! So let's say I'm walking in the woods, I could say, "Mina skor blir smutsiga" to mean they are getting increasingly dirty, correct?

May 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, that works perfectly. :)

May 6, 2018

GlennaJo

I was marked wrong for The tablecloth became dirty" instead of using "got". I wrote that because the translations are often non-idiomatic.

June 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.