1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro non credono."

"Loro non credono."

Translation:They do not believe.

August 20, 2013

76 Comments


josh48748t54897

DON'T STOP BELIEVING!!!


markusfarry

HOLD ON TO THAT FEELIN'!!!


Jae633849

Loro non credono in generale, ma credono sempre nella canzone famosa di Journey.


mutschekiebchen

STREETLIGHT, PEOPLE!!


sazde

They do not believe... that I can learn Italian from an app


MaxwellSchneider

I'm pretty sure that it's an error when I get marked wrong for 'They are bloody heretics'


BulbasaurousRex

Shun the non-believers! Shuuuunnnnn!


Albrechtion

Heretics! Burn them! (jk)


MeganNiels2

Santa needs you to believe!

A fairy dies every time you say you dont believe!


Ellis930361

You took the words from my mouth :)


Muyil

I hear both voices say. 'LORO NON CREDO no'. The 'no' is like a faint echo.


EmilySlebo

Same. I have to really strain to hear that last "no."


X3ctorS

Infinitive: "credere"

In case you need it.


UnderCanada

So I would actually like to know, what exactly is it that they don't believe?


LilyBellaRose22

They need to believe in Christmas, in family, and good cheer throughout the year!


LlamaNation01

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ atheists...


[deactivated user]

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ theists...


Highwaysta1

    What tripe. Whoever said "They don't believe" !?!?! Where's the "it" ?


Richiedona

    Believe in youself and what you do!! :)


Unknowntyper

    I do not believe, I think!

    Believers, they do not think.


mskycc3

    Personally, I believe because I think.


JasminMiller

    Is this actually used in the sense of a religious belief or would you usually find something like "they don't believe in fairies"?


EmeraldEyes101

    Its like a christmas movie on Duolingo!


solshuffle

    One of the options in the translation of the word is think... why doesn't it accept it as an answer?


taffarelbergamin

    context. you can't say "they don't think", because they are animals. unless they are brain dead, they still think.

    for using think in this sentence you'd have to add a bit more context to the story like "they don't think they will succeed"


mkajitaly

    Anything wrong with: "They aren't believing"?


Ryan8202

    Yes, sort of, it would be current tense rather than habitual. They don't believe says that they don't believe, constantly. while they aren't believe would mean that at this very moment they are not believing.


Giga_bites

    It's not really intransitive. Should we add "...in God"?


LilyDefender

    Assassin's Creed knowledge saved the day yet again.


konstantin_a_tk

    The Matrix has them.


Patricia679765

    I said they don't believe


KerryRodighiero

    I'm only here for the comments


BogdanChisu

    How come "they don't believe" is not an accepted solution?


    [deactivated user]

      I typed "they don't believe". That is correct but it marked it wrong


KarinEaton

      Why can't it be "don't " instead of do not.


      [deactivated user]

        Why is "they do not think" incorrect?


Viaggiatore

        It means "think" if you mean "think something." http://www.wordreference.com/iten/credere


DJJG7

        Why, yes. There can be no believing without thinking. There must be at least a little thought in order to have a belief. You're right.


CarissaS103

        Credo ergo sum.


Alvaro...Antonio

        the robot voice says "loro non credo". fix that, duo.


Passanessi

        I'm left with the x-files poster in mind, "I believe."


Bruce599050

        In life after love


Alice576907

        They don't believe because they apparently don't know The X-Files....don't let Scully and Mulder know that...


nuovaforesta

        Despite listening very carefully more than once, the voice said Loro non credo


Awesomystic

        Loro non credono che la patata sempre vuole la salsiccia


LupaNera

        Wise guys.


CatKirk2250

        Last item: He understands the woman. (Comments follow). This item: They do not believe. Oh DL, i see what you did there.


tindelk

        Wow, I typed redono and it was marked correct.


PaulConner5

        I got this one wrong because I misspelled "believe" even though English is my first language.


Debbie515622

        when do you use 'pensano' vs 'credono'?


Linda497180

        Again the recording leaves off the last syllable of the word. So i get loro non credo


azeroth0913

        ... in life after love?


JoeBidenJihad

        Love going to the comments trying to figure out the difference between "pensamo" and "credono" and it's a bunch of unfunny jokes and edgy atheists


LupaNera

        pensar = to think / creer = to believe :)


SahiLemus1026C

        I used a contraction in English = don't = do not . & it counted as a wrong!!


lilianaduco

        I heard woman's voice saying credonno, yes 2 ns. So I thought it was wrong but still wrote credonno and it gave me Right! (Green) Now here it only has one n, credono. To be corrected


Ratna542178

        Why are all the sentences in this lesson so cult-ish?


KatieRicha585430

        I hear only Loro non credo. Please check the speakers.


Karen93419

        They don't believe the other people left the pasta on the plate!


ph.Qqe3Mf

        They do not believe!!


Akmal.Khasanov

        We believe in God!!!


Torstein88052

        Can you say "Non loro credono"?


JoeDeStio

        I clicked on this discussion because I knew there would be some great philosophy.


a.k.a.SAM

        WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BTWN CREDONO AND PENSANO?


LupaNera

        "Credono" means "they believe", and "pensano" means "they think".


sonoamjad

        Of course "the don't believe" is a typo, doulingo!

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.