"Mijn auto staat om de hoek."

Translation:My car is around the corner.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Pergolesi

How would you say, "My car is (parked) on the corner"? "Mijn auto staat op/aan/bij de hoek"?

3 years ago

Susande

I'd say that's op de hoek. Bij de hoek = near the corner. Aan de hoek is incorrect.

3 years ago

Pergolesi

Thank you!

3 years ago

lkjkorn

The pronunciation sounds like it's saying "om die hoek"

3 years ago

MathiasBur4

Is literally translating "My car stands around the corner" wrong or just uncommon?

3 years ago

lkjkorn

The Dutch like using staan, zitten and liggen where we would just use "is" in English. The sentence really means "my car is around the corner" without any implied oddity, whereas "my car stands [...]" sounds very special in English ;) To answer your question explicitly: I would say that it is wrong for all practical purposes.

3 years ago

MathiasBur4

Thank you. In German you can say "Mein Auto steht ums Eck" because it really stands there and does not move.

3 years ago

Shahram23967

So "om de hoek" and "op de hoek" have two different meanings? Around the corner or on the corner?

4 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.