1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro mangiano la propria cen…

"Loro mangiano la propria cena."

Translation:They eat their own dinner.

August 20, 2013

106 Comments


t_s_c

Why is "They eat their dinner" wrong? When you hover over "propria" one of the hints given is 'their (own)'. Is propria being used for emphasis, making 'own' necessary?


scoreperfect

Not a native speaker but how would you say "They eat their dinner" ? Answer: Mangiano la loro cena. (possessive 'their' = 'loro') But "They eat their OWN dinner = (Loro) Mangiano la propria cena (not somebody else's dinner) There's a difference. Hope that helps ~ Daniel


LorenzoLM

la nostra not la loro


RocioN

It is "loro" because it is "theirs". It is their dinner.


OmarGon2

I'm a spanish native speaker, and i think its to make an emphasis on "own". This boths are valid sentences: a) They eat their dinner b) They eat their own dinner.

Nevertheless, in sentence "b"' it is more highlighted the fact that they: buy or cooked the dinner, in "a"... they eat the dinner, but maybe their mother cooked it for them.

Imagine this escenario: You go out to camping, and you have cooked for all. However, there is one family, that has brought their "OWN" meal. Maybe they have personal reasons not to share this great moment of eating in community.


stevami

You learn English on duolinngo too


Lannew713

the correct spelling of Duolingo is on the top of the screen


MSWalenta

"Propria" is a reflexive possessive pronoun, which means that it refers back to someone or something mentioned earlier in the sentence. If the sentence above were part of, say, a conversation, "their dinner" could mean the dinner belongs to anyone previously mentioned. However, "their own" can only mean that the dinner belongs to the "Loro" mentioned at the beginning of the sentence. Hope that was helpful (I know it's been 3 years since this was put up, but you never know...).


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks. You might have posted this three years ago but some of us are just starting out. It helped


Donna_Diana

I entered "They eat their dinner" and it was marked correct. Maybe they have reviewed and changed this since you did this lesson.


Daniel_CB

How can the possesive adjectives like "loro" be replaced by "propria" still keeping the meaning?


Rae.F

I think it's because the possessor is explicitly mentioned earlier in the sentence. This could be one of the situations where you must not omit the pronoun.


PierceRiddick

That awkwdard moment when you confuse cena with dog.


srtokes

If people are having trouble remembering, then maybe knowing the roots of the word will help.

Cena comes from Latin cena, cenae, meaning evening meal (surprisingly only the pronunciation has changed) Cane comes from Latin canis, canis, meaning dog. Remember words like "canine" in English that also come from canis to help.


wildflamer17

I was just going to say that!!!!!! LOL Although I have a friend from China and in China they actually do eat dogs. They steam the meat and dip it in a sauce. ^^


inziladun

Yes, that was an old-fashioned cuisine. Plus we never eat pet dogs - those eaten are dogs that are raised like pigs or chickens for meat, and usually they don't really look nice like a pet.


wildflamer17

Yeah. Also, I personally don't think it's weird. People eat different things all the time, and just because someone doesn't eat something doesn't mean that it's gross if someone else does. (I kind of want to try it, too! ^^)


Supremistul

For me, it was pretty easy to guess that "cena" means "dinner", due to the fact that "cină" also means "dinner" in Romanian.


JacobHersh

So is propario the same for all pronouns?


Rae.F

According to this source it agrees like any other adjective.


PinkCathodeCat

I'm so confused. In one of the other sentences given 'they eat their own cake' was 'loro mangiano loro propria torta' which I translated as 'loro mangiano la propria torta' but 'they eat their own dinner' is okay as 'loro mangiano la propria cena'. Why was it okay in this instance?


Rae.F

Hm. I think it should be the definite article and not the possessive. Duo has been known to glitch.


PinkledOnion

Hi! Can anyone tell me please, if I wanted to just say 'They eat their dinner', would this be 'Mangiano il loro cena'?


Rae.F

Mangiano la loro cena. "Cena" is feminine. But other than that, yes.


PinkledOnion

Ah! Of course..thank you!x


Peace-Child

I'm confused with the propria forms. In one sentence it meant their own and in another it meant her own... Can someone please help me, I'm so lost...


Rae.F

Context. You need to pay attention to the subject.

Io mangio la propria cena = I eat my own dinner.
Tu mangi la propria cena = You eat your own dinner.
Lui/Lei mangia la propria cena = He/she eats his/her own dinner.
Noi mangiamo la propria cena = We eat our own dinner.
Voi mangiate la propria cena = Y'all eat your own dinner.
Loro mangiano la propria cena = They eat their own dinner.


Ratih_Hani

sorry i'm a bit confused, why it is not "le proprie cene"?


Rae.F

Probably because, just as in English, it says that each individual only has one dinner they're eating.


Breanna_beauty

I thought propri was his.


Rae.F

"his/her(s)" would be "suo/suoi/sua/sue".

"proprio/propri/propria/proprie" can mean my own, your own, his own, her own, our own, or their own. It's all about how you set up the context.


ryuuumiyuki

How do you say "we eat our own dinner"


Rae.F

(noi) mangiamo la propria cena.


[deactivated user]

    Propria means their own??? Whaat I am confused, I eat own dinner mangio propria cena. ---is it right??? Aiuto italiani!!!


Rae.F

    propri* means "one's own". Here are some English examples with their Italian equivalents:

    I eat my own dinner = Io mangio la propria cena.
    You eat your own dinner = Tu mangi la propria cena.
    He eats his own dinner = Lui mangia la propria cena.
    She eats her own dinner = Lei mangia la propria cena.
    We eat our own dinners = Noi mangiamo le proprie cene.
    You eat your own dinners = Voi mangiate le proprie cene.
    They eat their own dinners = Loro mangiano le proprie cene.


myShadowhe

    Where did the 'the' go???


Rae.F

    Different languages, different grammar rules. Italian requires "the" in most possessive constructions. English does not use "the" in possessive constructions.


Tilo_K

    They are having/eating their own dinner. – Why does the course insist on the verb eat?


Pancho_Delanave

    Because “mangiano” means “they eat” and not “they have”. Duolingo usually prefers literal translations because they reflect how ideas are expressed in Italian better. Plus, I don’t think Italian ever describes eating or consuming a meal with the verb avere ( to have ) so it’s better not to make that association ( even if it’s a natural way to express the idea in English .)


undinenstaub

    Can somebody explain the difference between "propria" and "sua"? If I say "your knife" for example I think of the knife being yours. Or is "propria" only used if the knife has been made by you - like a cake or a dinner? Thank you!


scoreperfect

    Not a fluent Italian speaker - but I see 'proprio' used a lot - think "own" - so: "It's his knife." = "E' 'il suo coltello. BUT: "It's his own knife" = E' il suo proprio coltello. E' il proprio coltello. (i.e. it's his own knife, not anyone elses knief). "conosce il proprio corpo" = "he/she knows his/her own body".Also, "truly/really" as in, "Lui è proprio bello" (He's truly handsome - really handsome etc.) And sometimes I see it simply as "Proprio io" (Who is going to the store?" Proprio io = Me. I really am going to the store, not them, but I'm going....proprio io - proprio lui = he's going - he's the one who's actually going to the store...proprio lui, etc.). It has a much wider scope than just a simple possessive pronoun (la sua/il suo) being an adverb/adj. It's a great word and very slippery - you just need to see more examples of it then I think you'll get it ;). E' proprio lei! = It's really her. Non proprio = Not quite. Proprio no = not at all... Il proprio dovere = one's own duty... lavorare in proprio = to be self-employed... "This is just what I mean" = "È proprio ciò che indendo".etc. etc.


scoreperfect

    I'm watching "Renegade" with Italian subtitles (and Italian audio) and it just came up twice in quick succession: "Oh, now I understand you Sheriff" and the Sheriff replies: "Sì! Credo proprio di averlo capito!" = "Oh, I bet you understand me!" i.e. "You REALLY understand me" and a moment later another fellow said to the Sheriff: "He just asked me how to get to Green Haven" "haha" says the Sheriff, You're kiddinghe really asked you that?" and the fellow replied, "Proprio così, ha detto!" i.e. Yes, he really said that." Get it now? Spero che sì :) Daniel Léo Simpson Composer
    San Francisco


undinenstaub

    thank you! so proprio is rather a stressing of the word and you use it e.g. if somebody doesn't believe you. Is that right?


scoreperfect

    Yes, that's one way - there are lots of other ways to use this wonderful word as well. See: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/proprio


undinenstaub

    that's great! thanks a lot


Marjunepogi

    What is the difference between conosco and Lo so. Newbie here. Sorry.


Rae.F

    It's the difference between sapere and conoscere.

    sapere means knowledge or awareness of. conoscere means familiarity with. So you'd use sapere for facts and figures and conoscere for friends and family.

    conosco is simply "I know" and lo so is "I know it." lo is an object pronoun.


margaritamix

    Marked "they eat their dinnerS" as wrong. Presumably, as each pointedly have their own dinner, it would be a plural of dinners. Technically both the singular and plural should be correct.


kalashnikitty

    Well, sometimes just "dinner" for multiple people is okay, especially if they are all eating together. Like when my family is about to eat, someone tells everyone "dinner is ready," not "the dinners are ready."


ErikFish2882

    I had the same concern about using la cena instead of le cene. I would never say "The police officers have their own gun" or "The students have their own book" so why should it be correct to say "They eat their own dinner"?


Rae.F

    Because each of them only has one.


ErikFish2882

    Rae.F: In English, to emphasize the point you make above, I would use the sentence, "Each one (or 'every person') has his/her own dinner." I understand that Italian uses the singular "la propria cena" when more than one person is having dinner (I guess that is the lesson here), but in English, if we use "They", the proper predicate would be plural - otherwise the implied meaning is that multiple people are sharing one dinner plate. "They have their own dinners" would be correct and is equivalent to the singular version, "Each person is having his/her own dinner." If each person has more than one dinner, you would have to say, "Each person has his/her dinners" or "They each have their own dinners."


GarethCool1

    Maybe they ate their own dinner, but could have instead eaten another person's dinner also.


Rossi444577

    Whwt is the difference between mangiano and mangiamo?


Rae.F

    MANGIARE (TO EAT)

    io mangio (I eat)
    tu mangi (you eat)
    lui/lei mangia (he/she eats)
    noi mangiamo (we eat)
    voi mangiate (you eat)
    loro mangiano (they eat)


zadeelrod

    Yes. They are different conjugations of the word


Nick694528

    Odd when another translation is identical to your own?


Caer889442

    I typed in "They eat their own dinner" and it gave me the exact same thing as an "alternative translation"...


Suzanne748123

    That is my answer. Why am I being told it is wrong?


lohprost

    swedish use sin(singular utrum), sitt(singular neuter), sina(plural) for the 3rd person to emphasize that an object is possessed by someone. Han älskar sin hund (he loves his (own) dog). In romanian we have propriul, propria for the masculine and feminine as well (meaning the same thing). În sfârșit am propria mea casă. (Finally I have my own house)


tom.markus

    In a sentence earlier on this stage a sentence something like this: .... I propri Panini, translated to "her sandwiches". In this sentence you did not have the use "her OWN sandwiches", it was considered as an correct answer to only write "her sandwiches". Why is it not correct to also in this actual sentence not add OWN in the translation??


matanov

    Does anyone else hear "propia", without the second "r"?


doristoilet

    yes, even when slowed down!


JeremyCarm1

    why the "la" in there? it seems pointless, and is not needed


Rae.F

    Grammar is not pointless. Different languages, different rules. Don't hold Italian to the standards of English.


Dare3966

    Why is the "la" in there?


Rae.F

    That's just how Italian grammar works. They use the definite article with possessives.


David260430

    If cena is dinner why when I get it wrong does duo tell me that cena is 'supper'


isa808596

    So if i wanna say, i own my dinner Can i say " io la propria le mia cena"?? I really dont understand this language, i am Dutch so its really hard learning in English


Rae.F

    No. What you wrote is kind of a word salad, literally "I the my own the my dinner", and "le" does not agree with "mia cena".

    "Own" as in "He eats his own dinner" (Hij eet zijn eigen avondeten) is an adjective.

    "Own" as in "I own three cats" (Ik bezit drie katten) is a verb.

    In English they happen to be the same word. In Italian, just as in Dutch, they are two different words.

    "I own my dinner" would be "(io) possiedo mia cena".
    "I own my own dinner" would be "(io) possiedo la propria cena".


t5ttttzzttt

    It is the same translation


Rae.F

    Sorry, "it" does not mean the same thing as "Loro mangiano la propria cena". A more appropriate translation would be "They eat their own dinner".


Genoveva51

    Meal and dinner are the same


Rae.F

    No. Dinner is a type of meal. Breakfast and lunch are also meals.


scoreperfect

    "They eat their own meal" - does Italian have a word for 'meal'? It counted it as wrong, which it probably is, but it made me wonder if there is a specific word for "meal"... And thank you!

    Daniel


scoreperfect

    Tante grazie dnovinc...


Gulsin4

    Finally someone decent in Italy, who are eating their OWN food! During this chapter, I had enough of the people who steal away each others' food.


StephenCha373047

    Could this be a matter of table manners,, ie,, eat ...eats dinner correctly?


Rae.F

    No. Don't think "proper", think "proprietary". Besides, propri* is an adjective, not an adverb.


Arran870823

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤, my "eat" autocorrect to "say" and I got it wrong :(


IanMiller1945

    I've looked through the discussions above, and I am not convinced. In 70 years as a native english speaker, and prolific reader, I have never come across the phrase "They eat their own dinner*." * or breakfast, lunch, sandwich, etc.

    It is quite simply not normal usage. If you teach this translation to Italian speakers you are misleading them.


Rae.F

    Rare is not the same as wrong. Just because a thing is not often said, that does not make it bad.


IanMiller1945

    I'm not saying it is wrong, it does convey the meaning. However 'own' is redundant and a native english speaker would not include it.


Rae.F

    I'm a native English speaker and I see nothing wrong with it. It's emphatic, not redundant.


Edward.Wong.Hau.

    The moment when you say that cena is food (it is...)


BitsyGlowingAJ

    Finally, they'll stop eating ours!


bawallish

    I just finished a run of sentences where people were eating and drinking others' food and beverages. It's nice to see that in the Duoverse, someone can eat their own food.


MusicMan97

    finally! so many questions talk about people or animals eating the wrong things


ardiealonzo

    Lol I wrote: "They eat their own dog." and I was like... What is going on here? The dog eats the salt and now we eat our dog. Lol Only to realize I misread 'cena' for 'cane' after I finalized my answer. Hahaha


sgd23

    Well I would hope that people aren't going around eating other people's dinner...


IsaacDeSylva

    It confueses me alot when it says " they eat and their oen dinner" why add the and to it. It just confueses people.


ChristiaanThomas

    in English a dinner certainly qualifies as a meal. So saying that 'cena' is dinner and cannot be translated as 'meal' is a bit strange.


Rae.F

    Not strange at all. It's never a good idea to translate a word into a broader or narrower category. Dogs are animals, but it's wrong to translate "cane" as "animal". The point here is to learn the word for "dinner". "Dinner" is "cena". "Meal" is "pasto". "Food" is "cibo".


victordalli1

    where did i go wrong ?


Rae.F

    That depends on what you submitted.


CSFF

    In Italian is not correct to say "eat THEIR dinner". It just doesn't make sense to use the adjective, since it is obvious that the dinner is yours.


zadeelrod

    UNLIKE SOME PEOPLE *cough cough


littledogi

    They eat and their own dinner?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.