1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro mangiano la propria cen…

"Loro mangiano la propria cena."

Translation:They eat their own dinner.

August 20, 2013

45 Comments


t_s_c

Why is "They eat their dinner" wrong? When you hover over "propria" one of the hints given is 'their (own)'. Is propria being used for emphasis, making 'own' necessary?


scoreperfect

Not a native speaker but how would you say "They eat their dinner" ? Answer: Mangiano la loro cena. (possessive 'their' = 'loro') But "They eat their OWN dinner = (Loro) Mangiano la propria cena (not somebody else's dinner) There's a difference. Hope that helps ~ Daniel


OmarGon2

I'm a spanish native speaker, and i think its to make an emphasis on "own". This boths are valid sentences: a) They eat their dinner b) They eat their own dinner.

Nevertheless, in sentence "b"' it is more highlighted the fact that they: buy or cooked the dinner, in "a"... they eat the dinner, but maybe their mother cooked it for them.

Imagine this escenario: You go out to camping, and you have cooked for all. However, there is one family, that has brought their "OWN" meal. Maybe they have personal reasons not to share this great moment of eating in community.


MSWalenta

"Propria" is a reflexive possessive pronoun, which means that it refers back to someone or something mentioned earlier in the sentence. If the sentence above were part of, say, a conversation, "their dinner" could mean the dinner belongs to anyone previously mentioned. However, "their own" can only mean that the dinner belongs to the "Loro" mentioned at the beginning of the sentence. Hope that was helpful (I know it's been 3 years since this was put up, but you never know...).


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks. You might have posted this three years ago but some of us are just starting out. It helped


Donna_Diana

I entered "They eat their dinner" and it was marked correct. Maybe they have reviewed and changed this since you did this lesson.


Daniel_CB

How can the possesive adjectives like "loro" be replaced by "propria" still keeping the meaning?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think it's because the possessor is explicitly mentioned earlier in the sentence. This could be one of the situations where you must not omit the pronoun.


PinkledOnion

Hi! Can anyone tell me please, if I wanted to just say 'They eat their dinner', would this be 'Mangiano il loro cena'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Mangiano la loro cena. "Cena" is feminine. But other than that, yes.


PinkledOnion

Ah! Of course..thank you!x


JacobHersh

So is propario the same for all pronouns?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

According to this source it agrees like any other adjective.


PinkCathodeCat

I'm so confused. In one of the other sentences given 'they eat their own cake' was 'loro mangiano loro propria torta' which I translated as 'loro mangiano la propria torta' but 'they eat their own dinner' is okay as 'loro mangiano la propria cena'. Why was it okay in this instance?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Hm. I think it should be the definite article and not the possessive. Duo has been known to glitch.


ahh_yes

I'm confused with the propria forms. In one sentence it meant their own and in another it meant her own... Can someone please help me, I'm so lost...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Context. You need to pay attention to the subject.

Io mangio la propria cena = I eat my own dinner.
Tu mangi la propria cena = You eat your own dinner.
Lui/Lei mangia la propria cena = He/she eats his/her own dinner.
Noi mangiamo la propria cena = We eat our own dinner.
Voi mangiate la propria cena = Y'all eat your own dinner.
Loro mangiano la propria cena = They eat their own dinner.


Ratih_Hani

sorry i'm a bit confused, why it is not "le proprie cene"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Probably because, just as in English, it says that each individual only has one dinner they're eating.


Breanna_beauty

I thought propri was his.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"his/her(s)" would be "suo/suoi/sua/sue".

"proprio/propri/propria/proprie" can mean my own, your own, his own, her own, our own, or their own. It's all about how you set up the context.


ryuuumiyuki

How do you say "we eat our own dinner"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

(noi) mangiamo la propria cena.


[deactivated user]

    Propria means their own??? Whaat I am confused, I eat own dinner mangio propria cena. ---is it right??? Aiuto italiani!!!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    propri* means "one's own". Here are some English examples with their Italian equivalents:

    I eat my own dinner = Io mangio la propria cena.
    You eat your own dinner = Tu mangi la propria cena.
    He eats his own dinner = Lui mangia la propria cena.
    She eats her own dinner = Lei mangia la propria cena.
    We eat our own dinners = Noi mangiamo le proprie cene.
    You eat your own dinners = Voi mangiate le proprie cene.
    They eat their own dinners = Loro mangiano le proprie cene.


Tilo_K

    They are having/eating their own dinner. – Why does the course insist on the verb eat?


Pancho_Delanave

    Because “mangiano” means “they eat” and not “they have”. Duolingo usually prefers literal translations because they reflect how ideas are expressed in Italian better. Plus, I don’t think Italian ever describes eating or consuming a meal with the verb avere ( to have ) so it’s better not to make that association ( even if it’s a natural way to express the idea in English .)


undinenstaub

    Can somebody explain the difference between "propria" and "sua"? If I say "your knife" for example I think of the knife being yours. Or is "propria" only used if the knife has been made by you - like a cake or a dinner? Thank you!


scoreperfect

    Not a fluent Italian speaker - but I see 'proprio' used a lot - think "own" - so: "It's his knife." = "E' 'il suo coltello. BUT: "It's his own knife" = E' il suo proprio coltello. E' il proprio coltello. (i.e. it's his own knife, not anyone elses knief). "conosce il proprio corpo" = "he/she knows his/her own body".Also, "truly/really" as in, "Lui è proprio bello" (He's truly handsome - really handsome etc.) And sometimes I see it simply as "Proprio io" (Who is going to the store?" Proprio io = Me. I really am going to the store, not them, but I'm going....proprio io - proprio lui = he's going - he's the one who's actually going to the store...proprio lui, etc.). It has a much wider scope than just a simple possessive pronoun (la sua/il suo) being an adverb/adj. It's a great word and very slippery - you just need to see more examples of it then I think you'll get it ;). E' proprio lei! = It's really her. Non proprio = Not quite. Proprio no = not at all... Il proprio dovere = one's own duty... lavorare in proprio = to be self-employed... "This is just what I mean" = "È proprio ciò che indendo".etc. etc.


scoreperfect

    I'm watching "Renegade" with Italian subtitles (and Italian audio) and it just came up twice in quick succession: "Oh, now I understand you Sheriff" and the Sheriff replies: "Sì! Credo proprio di averlo capito!" = "Oh, I bet you understand me!" i.e. "You REALLY understand me" and a moment later another fellow said to the Sheriff: "He just asked me how to get to Green Haven" "haha" says the Sheriff, You're kiddinghe really asked you that?" and the fellow replied, "Proprio così, ha detto!" i.e. Yes, he really said that." Get it now? Spero che sì :) Daniel Léo Simpson Composer
    San Francisco


undinenstaub

    thank you! so proprio is rather a stressing of the word and you use it e.g. if somebody doesn't believe you. Is that right?


scoreperfect

    Yes, that's one way - there are lots of other ways to use this wonderful word as well. See: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/proprio


undinenstaub

    that's great! thanks a lot


margaritamix

    Marked "they eat their dinnerS" as wrong. Presumably, as each pointedly have their own dinner, it would be a plural of dinners. Technically both the singular and plural should be correct.


kalashnikitty

    Well, sometimes just "dinner" for multiple people is okay, especially if they are all eating together. Like when my family is about to eat, someone tells everyone "dinner is ready," not "the dinners are ready."


Rossi444577

    Whwt is the difference between mangiano and mangiamo?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    MANGIARE (TO EAT)

    io mangio (I eat)
    tu mangi (you eat)
    lui/lei mangia (he/she eats)
    noi mangiamo (we eat)
    voi mangiate (you eat)
    loro mangiano (they eat)


myShadowhe

    Where did the 'the' go???


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Different languages, different grammar rules. Italian requires "the" in most possessive constructions. English does not use "the" in possessive constructions.


vaseaaa

    swedish use sin(singular utrum), sitt(singular neuter), sina(plural) for the 3rd person to emphasize that an object is possessed by someone. Han älskar sin hund (he loves his (own) dog). In romanian we have propriul, propria for the masculine and feminine as well (meaning the same thing). În sfârșit am propria mea casă. (Finally I have my own house)


Kj_002

    I read cena as chien which means dog in French

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.