1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The winter is coming."

"The winter is coming."

Translation:O inverno está chegando.

August 20, 2013

12 Comments


KZONE88

Um Lannister sempre paga suas dívidas.


lugosky

Para tudo o resto, MasterCard.


UneJamKuqEZi


O inverno está chegando...


311Ryan

O norte se lembra.


hannahmalina

Came here just to see this


PeterJones615755

Beware the White Walkers!


creatingpaul

Why is the article not optional in this case?


AllanDaemon

Usually you use the article. You can speak without it and people will understand you, but I'm not sure if it's grammatically right.


ExSquaredOver2

I've discovered that it is customary and somewhat necessary to include the article in Portuguese on many occasions, including seasons.


aidx767

Could you say "O inverno está vindo?"


Paulenrique

Yes, but it is closer to English and sounds odd in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.