"Jeg ved ikke hvordan jeg kan definere det."

Translation:I do not know how to define it.

February 27, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

IrinaSlav

Why is "I don't know how to define that" not accepted?

December 24, 2016

Mingan8

Is the Danish sentence natural? The English literal translation is accepted but sounds strange. The suggested translation is 'how to define it', doors Danish have an equivalent?

February 27, 2015

RidderJakob

The Danish sentence is very Danish. "hvordan at definere det" (literal translation) would not work at all.

February 27, 2015

Mingan8

Tak! Is it the same in other cases as well?

  1. If the subject was a different grammatical person, eg. du, hun?
  2. If the adverb was different, eg. hvornår?
  3. If the verb wasn't transitive, eg. tale?
February 28, 2015

ShayStibelman

If it says "jeg kan" why not "i can"?

October 25, 2018

Peter68738

The literal translation is accepted.

August 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.