1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ved ikke hvordan jeg kan…

"Jeg ved ikke hvordan jeg kan definere det."

Translation:I do not know how to define it.

February 27, 2015

8 Comments


IrinaSlav

Why is "I don't know how to define that" not accepted?


morbrorper

It is probably just an omission.


ShayStibelman

If it says "jeg kan" why not "i can"?


Peter_Mauve

The literal translation is accepted.


Mingan8

Is the Danish sentence natural? The English literal translation is accepted but sounds strange. The suggested translation is 'how to define it', doors Danish have an equivalent?


RidderJakob

The Danish sentence is very Danish. "hvordan at definere det" (literal translation) would not work at all.


Mingan8

Tak! Is it the same in other cases as well?

  1. If the subject was a different grammatical person, eg. du, hun?
  2. If the adverb was different, eg. hvornår?
  3. If the verb wasn't transitive, eg. tale?

JamesLobb

Doesnt seem like the literal translation is accepted anymore despite making perfect sense

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.