"Jegvedikkehvordanjegkandefineredet."

Translation:I do not know how to define it.

3 years ago

5 Comments


IrinaSlav

Why is "I don't know how to define that" not accepted?

1 year ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Is the Danish sentence natural? The English literal translation is accepted but sounds strange. The suggested translation is 'how to define it', doors Danish have an equivalent?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

The Danish sentence is very Danish. "hvordan at definere det" (literal translation) would not work at all.

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Tak! Is it the same in other cases as well?

  1. If the subject was a different grammatical person, eg. du, hun?
  2. If the adverb was different, eg. hvornår?
  3. If the verb wasn't transitive, eg. tale?
3 years ago

ShayStibelman
ShayStibelman

If it says "jeg kan" why not "i can"?

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.