1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The lion is sitting on its t…

"The lion is sitting on its tail."

Translation:Lejonet sitter på sin svans.

February 27, 2015

10 Comments


MarcGath

If lejon is an -et word, how come it is 'sitter på sin svans' and not 'sitt svans'?


HenrikXIII

Because svans is an -en word


Mariano.Yalour

I know in this case the only possibility is "sin", but I have another question. Should I use "dess" when the subject is an animal?


Arnauti

Yes, if it isn't sin/sitt. For instance it must be Jag ger lejonet dess mat 'I give the lion its food', because I am the subject, not the lion.
For pets and similar animals, we often use gendered pronouns instead. We're more likely to use gendered pronouns for animals we feel closer to. So if you happen to know this specific lion a little better, you could use hans or hennes instead too.


Mariano.Yalour

Interesting! And excellent feedback. Tack så mycket!


gryphon128

Just curious - doesn't this imply that it's someone else's tail? Or does that rule only hold for humans?


Berniebud

It's the other way around.

"Sin/sitt/sina" is specifically used to imply that the owner is the same as the subject.


Emily_Matthias

But i wouldn't say "hon har ont i siått huvud" but "hon har ont i huvudet". Usually in swedish for body parts (and cell phones) it's "the leg" or "the head" and it's just understood that the part belongs to the subject of the sentence. So why does that not hold here?


Emily_Matthias

"sitt huvud". Typo


LYDIA108776

EXERCICE PRÉCÉDENT C'EST.. .SVANSEN no SVANS ??? STOP CHANGE....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.