1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I will always love you."

"I will always love you."

Translation:Eu sempre te amarei.

August 20, 2013

18 Comments


DanielDavi803603

Why can't I say "Eu te amarei para sempre?"


Slotkenov

I'm reporting that sentence


gpriddy

Why can't I say "Eu amarei você para sempre."


reno300

You can; that was accepted for me.


Jerry625941

É Whitney Houston?


Ikamjh

what about Eu sempre amar-te-ei? why doesnt that work?


Paulenrique

Well, right.... but too formal and too old to our ears...


cloudhorizon

I don't think you can do that, grammatically speaking. Because from what I understand, when you have adverbs such as "sempre", then you have to use the próclise form (where the pronoun comes before the verb), even if the verb is in the future/conditional tense. There are other conditions that call for the próclise, such as a verb being in a negative form. For example, "Não se pode dizer..." while "Não pode-se dizer" would be incorrect. In my opinion, in this case, "Sempre te amarei" would be acceptable.

Here's a link to a question being answered that's related.: http://www.ciberduvidas.com/pergunta.php?id=6851

And more general information on pronoun placement: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coloca%C3%A7%C3%A3o_pronominal


sharkbbb

Does it make any difference if we have the adverb at a different position?

  • Eu sempre te amarei
  • Eu amar-te-ei para sempre

Paulenrique

"Eu sempre te amarei" is much more common. "Amar-te-ei" (and all other similar constructions) are dated and not used in modern Portuguese.


kcmurphy

"Eu vou amo você para sempre." <-----what's wrong with this?

I also just remembered being told that even in the parts of Brazil where "tu" isn't used, they still say "te amo." Whoops.


Paulenrique

1) When you make up a sentence expressing future with "ir", the next verb is in infinitive. Actually, everytime you have two verbs together, the second one is in infinitve. (eu vou amar...)

2) Yes... we always mixing the pronouns up. In spoken language that's acceptable, not the same when writing, because you have to agree them all.


kcmurphy

Oh, jeez...I didn't even see that... I knew the rule, but I guess I wasn't watching what I typed :P


bgdindc

I said Eu sempre vou te adorar..... WRONG?


Rodrigo-MR

Porque não é correto "Amar-te-ei sempre"?


Paulenrique

This construction is outdated.


Rodrigo-MR

OK, but I've read that kind of constructions in many books that were written last century. Namely, the books of Saramago.


Paulenrique

Oh, I see. That's the point =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.