Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú puedes vender tu casa."

Translation:You can sell your house.

5 years ago

40 Comments


Musicislifebug

A good way to remember the verb 'vender' is to think of a vendor. I'm always looking for a good way to remember a word. :)

3 years ago

chicapug

That's what I thought when I saw 'vender'. I like to do that. It really helps me with my Spanish.

1 year ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I have a house?!?!?!?!

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

Aaaaand now it's gone.

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

oh botherations.

3 years ago

AlexRttr
AlexRttr

¡Sí, tenía una casa de todos los tiempos y no sabía de eso, que lástima!

2 years ago

Hello72207

apparently yes

1 year ago

davidrosa.tt

i was thinking the same thing..... sell my house and move to caracas

4 years ago

BobPage1

This message brought to you by your friendly neighborhood Realtor. Este message brought a tu por your ameigoly barrio Realtor. Google translate: Este mensaje traído a usted por su amable Realtor barrio. sigh

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Hahahahaha ameigoly

3 years ago

JWSB28
JWSB28

nice streak - what is that, 4 years?

1 year ago

Love9099
Love9099

I said home it corrected me with house.

2 years ago

BeedleBoo

I wish they would do lessons on verb forms. Like example sentences of vender in all its forms.

3 years ago

JWSB28
JWSB28

Makhdoom

Why is there no personal 'a' in the sentence

3 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

You need the personal "a" when the direct object is a person, or a pet. In this sentence, the direct object is "tu casa", and obviously is not a person.

3 years ago

sacitekin

what is different between house and home ? this answer was reported as wrong "you can sell your home"???

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I would argue that there are significant differences between house and home in English. There are many places where you could not substitute one for another. Generally speaking casa is house and hogar is home. There is an exception however. Those expressions in English where the word home is without an article liking being home, going home or staying home are translated as casa. This is because that is the word that is used on those similar occasions. These expressions generally refer to the place where you live (although still not always a house) .

1 year ago

sacitekin

gracias ;)

1 year ago

RayRude

Why does one "tu" have an accent and not the other?

4 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

"Tú" is the personal pronoun "you". "Tu" is the possessive pronoun "your".

"Tú" is not really needed. Puedes vender tu casa. "Puedes" already means, "you can". It is used for emphasis... something like:

I won't do it, but YOU can sell your house. No voy a hacerlo, pero tú puedes vender tu casa.

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you see a one syllable word in Spanish with an accent that is a good indication that there is another one without. The same is true of multisyllable words with an accent over the syllable that would normally be stressed based on the two basic rules of which syllable is stressed. I havent yet found another word for más (e.g.without the accent) so I don't know whether this is the proverbial exception to the rule, an archaic word, or simply my ignorance.

2 years ago

rozenn.jez

'Puedes vender tu casa' marked wrong... 27/3/14 ?

4 years ago

RonanMcGhee
RonanMcGhee

is su casa wrong?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is always a little difficult to be sure quite what that question is because the same sentence might appear as translation in either direction or to write from hearing etc. But the sentence I see is Tú puedes vender tu casa. If you were asked to translate You can sell your house the options are the sentense listed or Usted puede vender su casa or Ustedes pueden vender su casa (to a couple for example). So you could use su but only if the Subject preposition "matched" it. If you used su casa with Tú that would no longer be translated as your, but rather as his, her or their.

2 years ago

grandmompam

You are able to sell your house is also correct. reported..

2 years ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

I can sell my house, but it would be at a loss.

2 years ago

RebeccaBan13

Why must I use Tu? It is understood with puedes

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You don't have to use Tú. If Duo marked Puedes vender tu casa as wrong, you should report it. But, although subject pronouns are routinely omitted when form or context makes them clear, there are also circumstances where they are used, mostly for some sort of emphasis (Perhaps the speaker is not able to sell their house) . Of course the main problem that most English speakers have when the subject pronoun is present is when it comes after the verb in a declarative sentence.

1 year ago

luislechuga1

I said "you can sell your home" and was marked wrong?

1 year ago

JWSB28
JWSB28

because it is wrong

1 year ago

rowith
rowith

Why is it not "Tú puedes vender la casa."

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is only ones own body parts and their pains and conditions that are.not spoken of with possessive pronouns. In other situations the use of possessive pronouns are the same.

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

No.

8 months ago

RichWay3
RichWay3

I imagine this as the police officer's reply to "como puedo pagar esta multa?"

7 months ago

zach311756

can su be used here? Tu puedes vender su casa?

7 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

You could say, "(Usted) puede vender su casa," or "(Ustedes) pueden vender su casa," but you cannot mix (tu) and usted (su). ¿Me comprendes, Mendes?

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That would mean you can sell his or her house. The possessive pronoun must match the Subject pronoun or at least the conjugation. So if you address someone with Tú you would refer to their things also with tu. If you refer to someone with usted, you would use su, but that would be Usted puede vender su casa. But while su can mean your, it will only work with usted. Otherwise it would be assumed to refer to some third person.

7 months ago

BSmvRNLE

Why is there an accent over the first Tu and not the second.

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Excellent question because it goes to the heart of one of the functions of this accent in Spanish. The accent has three functions. The one shown here is to distinguish between two different words that are written the same. In this case between the subject pronoun tú (you) and the possessive adjective tu (your). If the word is a one syllable word like this, the presence of an accent means that there is another word without one. The most common example is probably él (he) and el (the). All the interrogative pronouns have accents. This distinguishes them from the related relative pronoun, so you will also see those both ways.

Another common use of the accent is to move the syllable stress to another syllable. Spanish has two set rules for stress. If the word ends in a vowel, an n, or an s, then the accent is on the penultimate (next to last) syllable. If it ends in any other consonant, then the stress is on the last syllable. If the actual stress is on any other syllable, it always has an accent to show where the stress is. This explains why all the words ending in cion have the accent in the singular but not in the plural. Acción and producción but acciones and producciones.

The final function of the accent is to break a dipthong into two syllables. You see and hear this most commonly in the difference between words ending in cia and those ending in cía.

5 months ago