"Vi är samma nivå."

Translation:We are on the same level.

February 27, 2015

16 Comments


espekia

Is this physical levels (such as of a building) or figurative ones (such as of a skill) or both?

February 27, 2015

devalanteriel

Typically the latter, although I guess you could use it for height level. It would be an unusual exception for sure.

February 27, 2015

kimmartin67

Why is it not 'vi är på den samma nivån'?

July 30, 2015

devalanteriel

I apparently missed this question two years ago. You probably know by now, but for the benefit of other learners: samma never takes the definite, and there's no real reason for it other than "that's just how it is".

March 20, 2018

historicbruno

What about nivån? Although I expect it's also "the way it is", there are so many cases where English and Swedish differ over definite/indefiniteness.

April 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Same thing, really. The samma makes the entire thing indefinite.

April 14, 2018

historicbruno

Oh I remember learning that now :) There are a few other adjectives like it.

Let me pick your brain once more. What if the noun is an ett-word, how do we know if it's plural or singular in these cases?

e.g. "Vi har samma jobb."

Do you simply avoid an ambiguity like that or do you clarify it somehow? (maybe by including an article after all, or something)

April 15, 2018

devalanteriel

You're right - there's no way to derive the number grammatically. One can rewrite, clarify, or make it clear through context. I wouldn't say there's a single clearly superior option, so you're free to choose whichever suits you the best. :)

April 15, 2018

IzaakFairc

I love the French influence on Swedish... nivå = niveau. Very easy to remember

June 3, 2016

zeretulee

Jag tänker inte ni förstår hur glad dessa göra mig. Det rimmar!

March 20, 2018

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

In English we would say "on the same wavelength".

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

That would be på samma våglängd in Swedish. På samma nivå in this sentence could refer to a computer game or some kind of skill. Or maybe your Duo level :)

March 8, 2015

tredjedotter

Can it also be used for education or professional level?

March 21, 2016

Svalfjor

In English it would be just fine to say "we are on the same level," as well.

April 13, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.