1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I feel pain in my heart."

"I feel pain in my heart."

Translation:Jag känner smärta i mitt hjärta.

February 27, 2015

25 Comments


hdcanis

Is smärta-hjärta a popular rhyme in love songs?


GenevieveLaurin

I came here with the same question. I'm guessing it must be. I'll keep an eye for it now when I listen to swedish songs!


devalanteriel

Maybe not popular, but definitely cliché. :)


arturock58

Is there a difference between "känner smärta" and "har ont"?


Zmrzlina

"Ha ont" is a more colloquial, though.


AHS-9

I understood previously that Swedes prefer determinate forms in cases like this instead of using possessive pronouns. In other words, I would have translated I feel pain in my heart as Jag känner smärta i hjärtat. Is this an exception to the rule since the determinate form is not listed?


GenevieveLaurin

I was wondering the same thing. Why specifiy "mitt" here? Is the heart a special case?


devalanteriel

Either is fine, really. :)


GenevieveLaurin

Ok, thanks. I guess I got marked wrong because I put in "hjarta" instead of 'hjartat".


devalanteriel

Yup - mitt hjärta or hjärtat.


David383615

I guess it's not wrong, it just doesn't rhyme that way.


bearded-bod

Får det inta vara Jag känner ont i hjärtat ?


Arnauti

No, it cannot, you har ont but you känner things like smärta.


leo-arg

But why not? Aren't Ont and Smärta synonyms?


devalanteriel

There's probably no reason other than idiomatics, really. :)


leo-arg

Oh! Tack för förklaring =)


shandelion

I said "känner ont" - I take it it has to be either "känner smärta" or "har ont"?


Theatrefox

Strange why "Jag har ont i hjärtat" isn't acceptable as a translation....


MerryBeninato

I wrote " Jag kanner smarta...." and was marked wrong


devalanteriel

It could be that Duolingo doesn't allow for smarta here, even though it generally disregards diacritics errors, since smarta exists as a different word.


ClarkJensen21

Is "kanner mig ont i hjartat" wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, you can only use adjectives for the känna sig construction.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.