"Er du enig?"

Translation:Do you agree?

February 27, 2015

11 Comments


Trev34

I am having difficulties distinguishing when the "Er" should be Do or Is...do you just have to know to get the sentence right ahead of time?

February 27, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Er always means "is", but in English "agree" is a verb, whereas in Danish here enig is an adjective and "er" is used to say that you are in that state

    February 27, 2015

Neilliebus

    Yes! Think of the English 'They were agreed (that) ...'

    December 7, 2016

GandalfTheBreton

    This is exactly like in French "je suis d'accord" or Spanish "Estoy de acuerdo".

    November 2, 2015

Balaur

    Maybe it's easier to think of 'enig' as meaning something like 'in agreement'.

    July 9, 2016

eavanlennep

    why not are you agreed

    March 15, 2016

jiffyam

    Becuase that isn't proper English. You would either say "are you im agreement" or more likely "do you agree".

    August 1, 2018

Zander345

    Are you agreeable?

    February 21, 2018

Mattais

    I just keep thinking they¨re asking, Are you Ernie?

    September 1, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

    I get the feeling that "enig" is equivalent to "one-ly" in english (though such a word doesn't technically exist.) It probably means "of one opinion" or something like that, in a more literal sense. Because that's more or less what agreement is, coming to a single conclusion amongst multiple people.

    September 23, 2017

RyagonIV

    Yes, that's pretty close. Enig means something like "unified". You can find a related word in forened, meaning "united".

    November 21, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.