"Er du enig?"

Translation:Do you agree?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Trev34
Trev34

I am having difficulties distinguishing when the "Er" should be Do or Is...do you just have to know to get the sentence right ahead of time?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Er always means "is", but in English "agree" is a verb, whereas in Danish here enig is an adjective and "er" is used to say that you are in that state

3 years ago

GandalfTheBreton

This is exactly like in French "je suis d'accord" or Spanish "Estoy de acuerdo".

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Maybe it's easier to think of 'enig' as meaning something like 'in agreement'.

2 years ago

eavanlennep
eavanlennep

why not are you agreed

2 years ago

jiffyam

Becuase that isn't proper English. You would either say "are you im agreement" or more likely "do you agree".

3 months ago

Zander345

Are you agreeable?

8 months ago

Mattais
Mattais

I just keep thinking they¨re asking, Are you Ernie?

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I get the feeling that "enig" is equivalent to "one-ly" in english (though such a word doesn't technically exist.) It probably means "of one opinion" or something like that, in a more literal sense. Because that's more or less what agreement is, coming to a single conclusion amongst multiple people.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, that's pretty close. Enig means something like "unified". You can find a related word in forened, meaning "united".

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.