1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er du enig?"

"Er du enig?"

Translation:Do you agree?

February 27, 2015

12 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

I get the feeling that "enig" is equivalent to "one-ly" in english (though such a word doesn't technically exist.) It probably means "of one opinion" or something like that, in a more literal sense. Because that's more or less what agreement is, coming to a single conclusion amongst multiple people.


RyagonIV

Yes, that's pretty close. Enig means something like "unified". You can find a related word in forened, meaning "united".


Trev34

I am having difficulties distinguishing when the "Er" should be Do or Is...do you just have to know to get the sentence right ahead of time?


Xneb

Er always means "is", but in English "agree" is a verb, whereas in Danish here enig is an adjective and "er" is used to say that you are in that state


Neilliebus

Yes! Think of the English 'They were agreed (that) ...'


Balaur

Maybe it's easier to think of 'enig' as meaning something like 'in agreement'.


GandalfTheBreton

This is exactly like in French "je suis d'accord" or Spanish "Estoy de acuerdo".


Mattais

I just keep thinking they¨re asking, Are you Ernie?


eavanlennep

why not are you agreed


jiffyam

Becuase that isn't proper English. You would either say "are you im agreement" or more likely "do you agree".


Zander345

Are you agreeable?


ChrisPount

Why is "are you in agreement?" not accepted?!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.