1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det plejer ikke at påvirke m…

"Det plejer ikke at påvirke mit svar."

Translation:It usually does not affect my answer.

February 27, 2015

10 Comments


Trev34

Why does there have to be the "at" before påvirke?


Xneb

When a verb comes after pleje, at is always added to the infinitive (like in English "to tend to do something" the "to" is added after "tend" in the same way)


Trev34

okay, that makes a lot more sense now thankyou!


JacobVSO

This is the case for all verbs used in this way except modal verbs (kan, vil, skal, må, bør etc.)


Trev34

Thankyou and also I saw this in another sentence, but what is the difference between "Prøver" and "forsøger" in the meaning for " Jeg prøver. eller Jeg forsøger"? is there a reason to use one or the other??


JacobVSO

The difference is small. The main meanings of the two words are almost exactly the same. "Prøve" is "try" and "forsøge" is "attempt". The difference is similar to the difference between those two English words. "Forsøge" implies that you want to achieve something specific. "Prøve" can be used both when you are trying to achieve something and when you're just trying something. "Forsøge" sounds a little bit more formal. It suggests a slightly more complicated effort than "prøve", although "prøve" may also be used about complicated efforts.


Barbara681513

when is 'plejer' translated with 'usually', and when with 'tends to'?


NZydGiaV

Influence / affect ?


zverlibre

Should accept "my reply" and "my response" also.


DragonNights

I've added both as alternatives.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.