1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sådanne ting taler vi ikke o…

"Sådanne ting taler vi ikke om!"

Translation:Such things we do not talk about!

February 27, 2015

10 Comments


ilmolleggi

A Dane maybe Yoda was?


JoyceA

Such word order we do not use in English (but I'm happy you guys do because it makes the structure of the sentence transparent) :D


SantiAnnd

And Danish Yoda said: Such things talk we not about!


KyleLisa

This one is impossible to understand. So the normal word order would be "vi taler ikke om sådanne ting", am I right?


skywalker735

Why not 'sådanne tinge' since 'tinge' is plural form of 'ting'?


bluebear0

The singular and plural forms of "ting" are the same.


EmineKarak664247

I think I need someone to correct me if I am wrong.

1)This sentence means "We don't talk about such things!" I assume. "Such things we don't talk about!" is not proper English in this case.

2)But if it is intended to say "Such things we don't talk about!" as in "Hey, I saw XXX doing XXX this morning! He is so shameless!" "Shh, be quiet already! Such things we don't talk about!", it would be proper English. So, which one is it exactly? 1) or 2)?
(Sorry for my strange speaking style.)


Limfjord

Seems the second one. It's my understanding that here they merge two sentences with the subject (vi) acting as a link, so is not repeated. Good thing of not being an English speaker is we can concentrate on how the sentences are built in Danish, instead of how it sounds in English or in our language. For me it helps to think in my own language in terms of ideas (what you want to say, generally speaking) and memorize the sentence as it is in the other. In daily life terms: when going to the supermarket in a foreign country, don't do currency conversion on each product, just learn the prices there ;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started