1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik slaap echter niet."

"Ik slaap echter niet."

Translation:However, I do not sleep.

February 27, 2015

28 Comments


IgorHenriqueA

Echt means real, really, how come echter means however?


jensrietdo

i thought so too


legra

Would "Echter, Ik slaap niet" also work?


Eryashnik

Echter slaap ik niet?

sorry for barraging you with different word orders :)


Susande

That's fine, but take care, you turned it into a question.


damnjan

You mean that both sentences are correct? Shouldn't the verb always go to the second place? "Echter ik slaap niet" doesn't sound right to me, I believe it should be "slap ik niet". Please explain


Nierls

"slaap ik niet" is a question. "Echter, ik slaap niet" is fine.


2200Lucia60

"However, I don't sleep" is accepted. Why not "Though, I don't sleep"? Is there any difference between these two sentences, Susande? (Should I have reported it??). Cheers.


Nierls

Though I don't sleep would be "hoewel ik niet slaap"


ngpaez

How do you know when to invert the verb? like in "Echter kent ze daar niemand" Or are both versions (inverted and "normal") correct?


taariya

In cases where any word precedes the subject of the sentence, the verb is inverted so that it follows the Dutch rule that the verb is always the second part of a sentence.

For example, "Echter ze kent daar niemand" is NOT acceptable because the verb is the third word in the sentence, not the second. So you have to invert the verb so that it is the second word in the sentence. Thus, "Echter kent ze daar niemand"

The only case where the same meaning could be conveyed, with the same words, in normal order, is if you START with the subject and put echter later in the sentence:

"Ze kent echter daar niemand"


e1VpVxkl

"Echter kent ze daar niemand" would no Dutch person say; neither: "Ze kent echter daar niemand". "Ze kent daar echter niemand" sounds more natural.


Deivd17

Wat is het verschil tussen 'hoewel' en 'echter'? Bedankt!


Shore01

Would 'I am however, not sleeping' be correct?


Michelaangelo

I wrote "didn't sleep" instead of "don't sleep". How am I supposed to understand that from the sentence?


Jersebas

slaap is present tense... "However, I did not sleep" would be "Ik sliep echter niet"


sueskiryan

Why not "I'm not sleeping"?


Nierls

Because the “echter” means something. “Ik slaap niet” or “Ik ben niet aan het slapen” would be your sentence


sueskiryan

Yeah I realise that - I was just talking about the verb. I'm not sure "however I do not sleep" sounds very English.


Nierls

However, I’m not sleeping would be correct I’d say, you can report the question the next time you get it


CPoticha

I must confess I don't understand "echter" or "hoewel". "However" is a really tricky word in English, so I understand if it's just as confusing in Dutch.

I was tought in school never to begin a sentence with "however" (or "but" or "and"); that this was sub-standard writing acceptable only in advertising. So I wrote the translation as "I, however, do not sleep."

Be that as it may, I've only ever used "hoewel" in Dutch, and actually tried to construct my sentences to avoid using any type of "however". The word "echter" rather throws me because of its likeness to "echt", creating a subconscious link and making me feel it should mean "really".

I guess I'll have to create new mental links, and listen carefully for its use.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.