Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik slaap echter niet."

Translation:However, I do not sleep.

3 years ago

15 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Echt means real, really, how come echter means however?

3 years ago

legra
legra

Would "Echter, Ik slaap niet" also work?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Echter slaap ik niet?

sorry for barraging you with different word orders :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's fine, but take care, you turned it into a question.

3 years ago

damnjan
damnjan

You mean that both sentences are correct? Shouldn't the verb always go to the second place? "Echter ik slaap niet" doesn't sound right to me, I believe it should be "slap ik niet". Please explain

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"slaap ik niet" is a question. "Echter, ik slaap niet" is fine.

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

"However, I don't sleep" is accepted. Why not "Though, I don't sleep"? Is there any difference between these two sentences, Susande? (Should I have reported it??). Cheers.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Though I don't sleep would be "hoewel ik niet slaap"

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Thanks Nierls

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik ben niet aan het slapen.

2 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

How do you know when to invert the verb? like in "Echter kent ze daar niemand" Or are both versions (inverted and "normal") correct?

3 years ago

taariya

In cases where any word precedes the subject of the sentence, the verb is inverted so that it follows the Dutch rule that the verb is always the second part of a sentence.

For example, "Echter ze kent daar niemand" is NOT acceptable because the verb is the third word in the sentence, not the second. So you have to invert the verb so that it is the second word in the sentence. Thus, "Echter kent ze daar niemand"

The only case where the same meaning could be conveyed, with the same words, in normal order, is if you START with the subject and put echter later in the sentence:

"Ze kent echter daar niemand"

2 years ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

Wat is het verschil tussen 'hoewel' en 'echter'? Bedankt!

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Would 'I am however, not sleeping' be correct?

2 years ago