Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos comieron en mi casa."

Translation:They ate at my house.

3 years ago

6 Comments


kalo.stoyanov

Why isn't "They ate at my place" accepted? It isn't a literal translation, but it works

3 years ago

rspreng

Because you are pushing the limits, and Duo likes things literal. Casa = house, place = lugar, and 'your place' could be an apartment or a dorm room.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Newbies: This is the preterito tense.

3 years ago

Ronaldo-Correia
Ronaldo-Correia

They did eat at my house. Is it wrong?

2 years ago

jml646982
jml646982

Narrator on normal mode says: Ellos, but on the slower mode says Ellas!!! Anyone else note the same?

1 year ago

AvShiloh

“They ate in my house” should be correct!

5 months ago