"Cats are animals."

Translation:Katten zijn dieren.

3 years ago

6 Comments


StabbySteph

What's the difference between "katten" and "poezen"?

2 years ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

kinds of cats:

cat - kat

tomcat -kater (this also means hangover)

female cat - poes (this is a derogatory word for female private parts as well)

kitten - kitten

feline (both the noun and the adjective) - katachtige

4 months ago

riding_sunset

"Ben" or "zijn?"

3 years ago

Elou-u
Elou-u

"ben" you only use with "ik"and "ben jij" so it needs to be "zijn"

2 years ago

melissakos

A previous sentence was "cats and mice are animals". I translated to "katten en muizen zijn dieren and was counted wrong as missing the "de". Now I try it with the "De" and it's still counted as wrong. Make up your minds.

2 years ago

YezraMeije

hello

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.