Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I saw him running."

Translation:Lo vi correr.

5 years ago

19 Comments


ohhhlive
ohhhlive

Why not "Lo vi correr a él." to point out that the "lo" is a person?

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

I answered the same as you do and Duo counted it wrong and i still don't know why:'(

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

It was accepted May 2016

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I think it's technically correct, but I'd make it "Lo vi a él correr." It's probably just my English speaking brain, but it seems as though placing "a él" at the end of the sentence sounds more like running to him. I know it doesn't mean that. I'm just thinking of how it sounds.

10 months ago

ZofiaRadzi

I would use "Lo vi corriendo". I really don't get grammatical construction of "lo vi correr". It's like "i saw him to run" instead of "running". Is it normal constuction? Can you expain me the difference between this one and the other and when to use each of them?

2 years ago

mellamoduolingo

I asked my friend and he said "lo vi corriendo" is more grammatical

10 months ago

pippye

DL: cites both as correct -but why Le, then Lo? confused... Le vi corriendo. Lo vi correr.

5 years ago

maudbenoit

i used lo vi corriendo

4 years ago

Smileforthewhile

Was lo vi corriendo accepted? That would be what I would want to use since he was in the process of running when I saw him, but this is a grey area for me. I don't know which is more appropriate, so I usually err on the side of using the infinitive to be safe.

4 years ago

Rob2042

Yes, it was accepted.

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I would use "lo" because "him" is a direct object and "lo" is the most widely accepted way to represent the direct object. You could use "le" (it's known as leismo), but it's not as commonly used and Duo doesn't normally allow it.

Whatever you choose (lo or le), it has nothing to do with using correr or corriendo. That choice is dependent on how you're interpreting the English sentence.

Suppose you read it as saying "I saw him as I was running." That would make "running" an adverb, which calls for the gerundio (i.e., corriendo).

On the other hand, if you want to say "I saw him as he was running," the function of "running" becomes an adjective modifying "him." In that case, you'd use the infinitive "correr."

10 months ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

I used 'Yo lo vi a él corriendo', and it was accepted. Anyone have a longer correct answer?

4 years ago

tgrand98

Why isnt "Lo vi corriendo a él" accepted?

4 years ago

TessaTucke

Because the "a él" should go after vi. If you put it after corriendo it looks like he was running toward another he.

4 years ago

ebtbmt

In the last exercise it was, Ella ha obligado a comer, I forgot the "a". Now it is Lo vi correr" and I put the "a" in. What's the difference" Comer means "to eat", correr meant "to run" but I guess not here. Please explain.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

'Obligar a +infinitive' means to force to do something. 'Ver' is just a normal verb meaning 'to see'. It doesn't need an 'a'.

2 years ago

ladygm63

Based on the same example, I also put in the "a". I am confused.

2 years ago

Carodee2

Is yo vi a él corriendo wrong?

2 years ago

haymeinsur

I got all into a twist about this, then I went to Google Translate, and it gave me "I saw him run". I can work with that.

2 years ago