"Next week is the big tournament."

Translation:Na próxima semana é o grande torneio.

August 21, 2013

4 Comments


fstuart

Is "Na próxima semana é o torneio grande" also correct? If not, are there any tips on when the adjective goes before the noun and when it goes after?

August 21, 2013

Paulenrique

That would sound unnatural... using "grande" after the noun makes the adjective to become literal, and using it before makes it sound in a more symbolic way, like "great tournament". amigo velho = old (aged) friend. velho amigo = longterm friend.

August 21, 2013

fstuart

Thanks, that helps! And when I lose my next heart on this one, it will help me remember. :)

August 21, 2013

Danmoller

Very common to say: "semana que vem é o grande torneio"

January 15, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.