"Het is de krant."

Translation:It is the newspaper.

3 years ago

11 Comments


lucarhammon

Why isn't "This is the newspaper" accepted?

3 years ago

ankavdw

Then it would be "dit is de krant"

3 years ago

JHezza

Is the h in "het" silent? I can't hear it in the audio

3 years ago

--Charlotte--

You have a good ear! "Het" is indeed often pronounced as 'ut', like the English 'hut'.

  • Het is een nieuwe auto.
  • "Ut is un nieuwe auto."

The voice-lady speaks very prim and proper, but sometimes she sounds almost like us peasants ;)

3 years ago

mrityunjaylv

Is "het is het krant" correct?

2 years ago

satsuki66

Incorrect. Because the correct word for 'Krant' is 'De' not 'Het'.

2 years ago

mrityunjaylv

thanks

2 years ago

Cass726388

*that is the newspaper. It currently reads "the is the newspaper"

3 months ago

El2theK
Mod

It currently reads: It is the newspaper.

That is = Dat is

3 months ago

AidanCamac

Does "het" mean both "the" and "the?" Or am I just crazy?

1 week ago

AidanCamac

Whoops, I meant "it" and "the" lol

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.