"Het is de krant."

Translation:It is the newspaper.

3 years ago

10 Comments


HimitsuRid

Why isn't "This is the newspaper" accepted?

3 years ago

ankavdw

Then it would be "dit is de krant"

3 years ago

HadleyGreg2

why is it "it is the newspaper" saying het would mean it, but for example, if you are saying "the menu" it is het menu meaning het means "the" that is kind of confusing.

1 year ago

JHezza
JHezza

Is the h in "het" silent? I can't hear it in the audio

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

You have a good ear! "Het" is indeed often pronounced as 'ut', like the English 'hut'.

  • Het is een nieuwe auto.
  • "Ut is un nieuwe auto."

The voice-lady speaks very prim and proper, but sometimes she sounds almost like us peasants ;)

3 years ago

mrityunjaylv

Is "het is het krant" correct?

2 years ago

satsuki66

Incorrect. Because the correct word for 'Krant' is 'De' not 'Het'.

2 years ago

mrityunjaylv

thanks

2 years ago

Cass726388

*that is the newspaper. It currently reads "the is the newspaper"

2 weeks ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It currently reads: It is the newspaper.

That is = Dat is

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.