"Är du född på nittonhundratalet?"

Translation:Were you born in the twentieth century?

February 27, 2015

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jinguist

I failed the speaking exercise twice on my pronunciation of 'nittonhundratalet'. The third time, I played Duo's recording of the phrase directly - and it was rejected. If your own recording isn't accepted, then what is?!


Alvie783508

I have same problem. Tried thousands of time, yet still unacceptable.


itsdotcom

I have the same issue, I think it's with all the compound numbers. Maybe the software is reading the individual words within, instead of the full word?


allard28475

I tried about 20 times myself to pass this test but continuously failed. I than asked three native swedish speakers and they also failed!!! So I can't go on with the course. HELP ME PLEASE. Must be a bug or a special trick.


JoseeV64

Please use the flag to report this problem. Everyone has the same problem.
For now - to escape this sentence and in order to finish the lesson - use the button "cannot speak now". and you won't get speaking exercises for one hour :-(.


Vliegendegieter

I also have the same issue, tried time after time after time and it keepq rejecting it. I'm tired of this sentence, I hate how it keeps popping up.


amber_jin

so in swedish it's not necessary to use past tense for question like this?


Arnauti

You can't use the past tense with född for people who are still alive. You must use past tense for people who are dead. So Shakespeare var född på 1500-talet but jag är född på 1900-talet.


amber_jin

opps! that is really useful info!


MarvelMani1

Is there ever a time where using past tense for a living person makes sense? some nuance? I only ask because of a passage in Larsson's Män som hatar kvinnor. An older man is talking and he says " Isabella var född 1928 och lever fortfarande."


JYH6UtXB

Great question! I was also wondering if it was just not idiomatic to say, "Föds du på nittonhundratalet?"


Agma29

Isn't nitton nineteen?


XXXMac

Yes, you are right nineteen-hundred f.ex. 1905 - that's 20th century ;)


Agma29

So it's more like "the nineteen hundreds", right?


Zmrzlina

Yes. We don't use the system of referring to the 1900s as the 20th century.


Chris-Butler

Good! I've always thought it to be confusing in my native English to call the 1400's the fifteenth century for example!


Zmrzlina

Yes, I've always hated that system for the same reason. Many Swedish schoolchildren struggle with it when encountering it in their English studies. :p


Claqing

It confused me for a time too until I thought about it. Years 1-100 is one century, corresponding to the 1st century as such years 101-200 would be the second century and so on and so forth.


ReinerSelb

but what about the year 2000? it isn't included in nittonhundratalet, is it? but it is in the twentieth century...


IQAndreas

Correct, year 2000 would be part of tjugohundratalet (more often written as 2000-talet)


Kim197311

The year 2000 is considered the first year of the 21st century, just as your 10th birthday means you have been alive a full 10 years and are now beginning your second decade.


XXXMac

I'm not sure, but some people use the term "the 1900s" refering to 1900-1909 or 1900-1999, when 20th century is 1901-2000.


BillofKempsey

I never heard of "nineteen hundreds" meaning anything other than 1900 to 1999.

To be accurate, the twentieth century was 1901 to 2000; so they are not the same thing.


JYH6UtXB

I agree, as a native Americanish speaker, "the nineteen hundreds" has kind of a loosey-goosey "1900-1919" feeling, followed by the 'nineteen twenties,' followed by the 'nineteen thirties,' etc. I've never heard anyone say "the nineteen teens." However, back in the 20th century, I did hear those years referred to as "the teens," but that's when they were almost a century behind us. Now that we've gone through our own 'teens,' I don't hear that any more.


BillofKempsey

I just had that answer accepted.


Arnauti

Yes, we accept both, but 20th century is the main translation since it's more common in English.


Brian847768

The audio refuses to accept the pronunciation of nittonhundratalet! Even when I recorded the original audio and played it back as the response!


JoseeV64

The same happened a few days ago, when I was trying to speak this sentence; several attempts but none accepted. Did you write an error report (flag)?


PaulRolig

This exercise simply will not accept my pronunciation of "nittonhundratalet" and it also will not stop prompting me to try again! I am pretty sure I am pronouncing it as the example given. How do I skip it and be done with this lesson?


JoseeV64

That happened to me once too. The only way to "escape" was by using the button "I can not speak now" (I don't know the exact text).


allard28475

Why is this question not answered. We are not the only one with this frustrating experience


Ricend_Crutis

No pronunciation of 'nittonhundretalet' is accepted, not even Duo's played back!!!


Phil452491

Me too same problem


LexiLibrary

Me too. Duo sort it out!


sadrobot89

No matter how many times or differently I say "nittonhundratalet", the app will not recognize it as correct. I've said it probably close to 50 times in a row and nothing.


HejaLasseStefanz

Same here. Lucky for me I guess that I had passed that level already and it happened when I went back to practice.


Brian847768

Very annoyed that this refuses to accept the pronunciation for nittonhundratalet! I has lost count of the number of times I have tried this in recent weeks with rejection every time! There is a software fault here that is not being addressed!!


Scaryboots

This makes me feel old


HejaLasseStefanz

If i say the phrase 'ar du född på nittonhundratalet' in any way, shaoe, or intonation that i can think of, it marks the 'nittonhundratalet' as red i.e. as wrong and the rest is green. I thought it was me. So i tried and tried. Then I got bored trying, and then cross. Then i tried saying 'this is total ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤' and, guess what?, it marked 'ar du född på' as green and 'nittonhundratalet' as red. Go figure.


Buba_84

Yes I'm trying for ever I already pronounced nittonhundratalet that many times... This is broken


CadklZ

I dont get the whole present tense thing for being born, you arent still being born. You were born in the past.


Arnauti

It's a question of a result that still remains or not. Like, Dörren är stängd 'The door is closed' – the result of the action of closing it still remains. Dörren var stängd 'The door was closed' – either this is a part of a narrative wholly in the past, or the door is no longer closed, i.e. the result of the closing action no longer remains.


Damian504939

Man who was born in sweden can not do this


tozangezan

Is "were you born in 20c?" correct? or should it be "were you born in the 20c?"


Steph.Ro

In English you need the article, so it needs to be in the twentieth century.


NatalieBoa3

Say you were born on the 31st December, 1900. Were you born "i nittonhundratalet"? Because in English it would be in the 1900s but in the nineteenth century, not the twentieth.


NatalieBoa3

I mean "på nittonhundratalet".


NeerajMall

Är betyder vad were eller is,are


Kunducs

I can't get my head around how this question can be present tense? Is there a way to explain this?


annagoosey

It's still impossible to get past 'nittonhundratalet' in the speaking exercise, it's super frustraing but i'm glad it's not just me

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.