"Damen er ikke hvem som helst."

Translation:The lady is not just anyone.

3 years ago

14 Comments


slain313
slain313

Whoa, whoa, whoa. I typed "The lady is not anyone" which was accepted but the correct solution is "The lady is not just anyone." Having the "just" in the sentence changes the meaning completely and the drop-down translation should account for that.

3 years ago

is0lated

I agree, "The lady is not anyone" and "The lady is not just anyone" have completely different meanings. The first is that she doesn't matter, the second is that she is very important. Could someone clarify which this sentence means?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Damen er ikke hvem som helst" means that she is important/famous/powerful.

3 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

To me it still sounds like she she is important in both cases. If she weren't important, I would say that "the lady is a nobody".

2 years ago

Mexikoi

No, 'isn't anyone' is a sort of double-negative the equates to 'is no one', it is the 'just' that inverts it and makes it mean 'someone (important)'

9 months ago

kp126

Clarification needed. The use or omission of "just" makes the possible answers total opposites.

3 years ago

sarahhkingston

Can someone clarify with an example of what the Danish for "The lady is no one" would be?

3 years ago

N377r
N377r

"The lady is nobody" Rejected?

2 years ago

RobinKok

Is one of the possible meanings "The lady is a nobody"?

3 years ago

PatPetersen127

What about "The lady is not whoever"

3 years ago

alex570bc

but what does that mean?

1 year ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Still waiting for the clarification.

2 years ago

alex570bc

Does anyone else think the computer's pronunciation of "damen" sounds wack?

1 year ago

MichaelGre543747

Sounds okay to me.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.