"Damen er ikke hvem som helst."

Translation:The lady is not just anyone.

February 27, 2015

15 Comments


slain313

Whoa, whoa, whoa. I typed "The lady is not anyone" which was accepted but the correct solution is "The lady is not just anyone." Having the "just" in the sentence changes the meaning completely and the drop-down translation should account for that.

February 27, 2015

is0lated

I agree, "The lady is not anyone" and "The lady is not just anyone" have completely different meanings. The first is that she doesn't matter, the second is that she is very important. Could someone clarify which this sentence means?

March 1, 2015

Hedebygade

"Damen er ikke hvem som helst" means that she is important/famous/powerful.

March 1, 2015

Uthael

To me it still sounds like she she is important in both cases. If she weren't important, I would say that "the lady is a nobody".

January 18, 2016

Mexikoi

No, 'isn't anyone' is a sort of double-negative the equates to 'is no one', it is the 'just' that inverts it and makes it mean 'someone (important)'

February 21, 2018

kp126

Clarification needed. The use or omission of "just" makes the possible answers total opposites.

March 5, 2015

sarahhkingston

Can someone clarify with an example of what the Danish for "The lady is no one" would be?

August 1, 2015

PatPetersen127

What about "The lady is not whoever"

October 5, 2015

alex570bc

but what does that mean?

July 21, 2017

RobinKok

Is one of the possible meanings "The lady is a nobody"?

September 21, 2015

ElliottPet4

Yes. As is "the lady is special"

August 3, 2019

skywalker735

Still waiting for the clarification.

March 5, 2016

N377r

"The lady is nobody" Rejected?

June 25, 2016

alex570bc

Does anyone else think the computer's pronunciation of "damen" sounds wack?

July 21, 2017

MichaelGre543747

Sounds okay to me.

October 28, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.