1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Damen er ikke hvem som helst…

"Damen er ikke hvem som helst."

Translation:The lady is not just anyone.

February 27, 2015

14 Comments


Adalwolf313

Whoa, whoa, whoa. I typed "The lady is not anyone" which was accepted but the correct solution is "The lady is not just anyone." Having the "just" in the sentence changes the meaning completely and the drop-down translation should account for that.


is0lated

I agree, "The lady is not anyone" and "The lady is not just anyone" have completely different meanings. The first is that she doesn't matter, the second is that she is very important. Could someone clarify which this sentence means?


Hedebygade

"Damen er ikke hvem som helst" means that she is important/famous/powerful.


Uthael

To me it still sounds like she she is important in both cases. If she weren't important, I would say that "the lady is a nobody".


Mexikoi

No, 'isn't anyone' is a sort of double-negative the equates to 'is no one', it is the 'just' that inverts it and makes it mean 'someone (important)'


DragonNights

Late to the game on this one. I agree and I have removed the option to ignore "just".


kp126

Clarification needed. The use or omission of "just" makes the possible answers total opposites.


sarahhkingston

Can someone clarify with an example of what the Danish for "The lady is no one" would be?


PatPetersen127

What about "The lady is not whoever"


alex570bc

but what does that mean?


skywalker735

Still waiting for the clarification.


Liana80999

My Danish boyfriend confirmed it means "The lady is not JUST anyone", implying that she is important.


GnterSchap

I wrote "The lady is not as anyone else." But this was not accepted. From the position of words, I thought, that could be a possible meaning. Am I right?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.