Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am almost another person."

Translation:Soy casi otra persona.

5 years ago

56 Comments


alcsteed

not "una otra persona"?

5 years ago

pepe0001

Because otra means other and another. Una otra is incorrect.

4 years ago

Aumbria

No spanish dosent always say una or un. Though spanish does say it allot. I typed in, "Casi otra persona." Una means 'a'. As in saying, "A other person?" So they have no choice but to say it kinda wierd. But they've been doing it so long that it is normal for them. I, for one, have only been doing it dot three and a half years so i am kinda used to it and kinda not. So you'll never know when i get it wrong or not.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You are overthinking this a little. Spanish does have a few cases where it uses indefinite articles differently from English, but the issue here is that the word otra MEANS another. So if you put an article here it would be like saying I am almost an another person. We don't use the separate article with another and the Spanish speaker doesn't use it with otra.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/otro

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

But you could use the definite article witrh otro:"Soy la otra persona" - I am the other person. Or "Soy la otra" - I am the other, Hmm How would you say: "There is one other person" to emphasize the singularity? "Hay una persona más"

1 year ago

sianomatic
sianomatic

Would 'estoy' not also be correct, depending on how permanent being almost another person is?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

I am of the opinion that the permanent 'rule' needs to be dropped. It isn't a legitimate rule and leads to confusion. It is a shortcut, and sometimes shortcuts are good. Our brains use them all the time, but taking the wrong shortcut can leave you lost.

If people want to remember that many times you can think about permanence for reassurance that you are choosing the right word, then fine. But that isn't really the deciding factor. Some situations use 'ser' and others use 'estar'. Sometimes a little memorization is what is required.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Is it otra and not otro because persona?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes.

4 years ago

tballant
tballant

Since I am a man, would the gender of persona change here? Soy casi otro person? Is that a thing? Thanks.

4 years ago

drowswell
drowswell

Persona is a feminine noun, so the gender does not change whether talking about a man or a woman.

4 years ago

tballant
tballant

Yes, but I've seen el conductor and la conductora here on duolingo--so it seem that some nouns do change when the person who "is" that noun is of a particular gender.

4 years ago

drowswell
drowswell

The noun here is persona though, not anything else which can be masculine or feminine. Take the sentence "una persona es profesora, pero otra persona es profesor" - the first person is a female teacher and the other person is male, however, in both cases persona is still a feminine noun.

4 years ago

JellyBeanRacer

Some nouns do change based on gender. Persona is not one of them.

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The only nouns that change gender are professional personal and relationship designations and the names of two pet animals. And not all professional designations do change spellings, some just use different articles. But words like la persona, el animal, la criatura, el mamífero which can all be applied to people have set genders that do not change based on natural gender.

4 months ago

WanderlustLass

Doesn't "soy" signify an unchanging state? Who are we to say this person is almost another person forever?

4 years ago

bighunt16

That's not nearly a hard rule. Ser is used to describe inherent characteristics. ("La casa es roja", even though you could paint the house blue tomorrow, and "el hombre es joven" but he will age.) Estar is used to talk about things like how someone is feeling or where they are. For example, "ella está felíz" says she is feeling happy, but "ella es una persona felíz" tells you something innate about her.

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

In that particular case "I am almost another person" is also description of a feeling. If there is no context, I don't see any reason, why "estoy" is not correct here. E.g. "I have changed my clothes and shaved. I am almost another person now". Should we still use "soy" in Spanish version??

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Estoy is wrong. You can believe that this statement is about a feeling if you wish, but it is phrased in a way which describes a personal characteristic. Ser is the only correct way.

You may be figuratively describing your feelings, but you're using the language of personal characteristics. As was stated elsewhere, a good top is that if the verb comes before a noun (without another verb) you're going to want ser.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Tip*

4 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

why 'soy casi persona otra' wasn't accepted?

4 years ago

mitaine56

because of the order of the words

4 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

Well, I just thought that 'otra' in the sentence is used as an adjective and assumed it can be placed after 'persona'. Anyway, I looked on how it's used and it is placed beford the word it modifies when used as an adjective.

4 years ago

BirdMane

Soy casi una persona diferente .. what s wrong

4 years ago

JacquieViw

The main distinction I see is that the expression being translated is "I am almost another person." Using diferente instead of otra is less accurate because the expression simply says another person, not a different person.

4 years ago

CaptAlias

Why not "casi yo soy otra persona"? It's not technically wrong, is it?

3 years ago

JacquieViw

What exactly is this phrase stating? Is it referring to a person of substantial physical size or personality? (Almost another person because of excessive abundance of a particular quality?) Is this a commonly used expression?

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is not a common expression and might mean different things as in English. I saw it more as a post makeover comment though.

2 years ago

samg297989

Said the guy who ate too much fast food

1 year ago

Clara_Elizabeth

so is a man also "una persona"? if yes, is that awkward for men, or are they used to it?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

There is nothing to feel awkward about.

4 years ago

JulesColle

Why is 'soy casi una persona differente.' not accepted?

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Because "differente" and "otro" don't mean the same thing and occasionally DL is VERY picky about meaning. And rightly so, really.

3 years ago

pawelarmia

Why Soy apenas persona otra Was not accepted?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Apenas means barely or hardly which is really used in quite different ways from almost. Casi means always.

And otro/a is a limiting adjective like alguno and mucho. These adjectives ALWAYS precede the noun.

Combining the two points you get Soy casi otra persona. This is not a sentence that really has much choice of how to put it together in Spanish.

1 year ago

Enano45167

Wouldn't "Ya mero soy otra persona" work?

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's colloquial and regional so Duo probably won't accept it. But if you are talking casually in México or Central America it would work.

9 months ago

Tom_Franks

Una otra, which i did also is, I'm afraid, thinking in English.

4 years ago

matt_reilly

What? you would say "I am almost an another person" in English?

4 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

I would say "I am almost an other person". Another is the combination of an + other, so thinking that otro means other, it would make sense for someone to add una.

4 years ago

matt_reilly

'Otra' can mean both 'other' or 'another'. In this sentence it clearly means 'another'.

4 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

exactly, it can mean both other and another, but I'm sure most of us are introduced to it as "other" first. In fact, when I first encountered it, I simply guessed at the meaning first instead of peeking, so for me, until this question, I only knew it as "other".

So, if someone where to just consider the "other" definition, since the two words are seemingly cognates, I mean, otra, other, they look pretty similar to us english speakers. meanwhile, "another" is supposedly a 13th century combination of "an" and "other", so it would make sense that one thinking in english may assume that "another" in spanish would be an indefinite article combined with the word other, similar to how del in spanish is of the in english.

the point isn't that otra can also mean another, but that one could easily muck up the sentence because they are thinking in english and put in "una otra" instead of simply otra.

4 years ago

donrua1

Using una makes sense. Otra also meaning another does not. If thats the rule, so be it, but it doesnt make sense. I think the use of otra evolved since the.origin of the language.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You're wrong. It's Spanish, not English. It makes perfect sense. Spanish doesn't say 'an other (another)'. It doesn't even say 'other' for that matter because 'other' is English! The fact is that when you say 'other' or 'another' in English, Spanish uses 'otro' or ''otra'. You don't have to like it or acknowledge it. You can even pretend it doesn't make sense. That doesn't change anything. What is the point of arguing with a language? Unless you intend on changing the way billions of people speak (laughable), what is the point of being argumentative?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You either didn't understand or you just like being argumentative. Nobody is saying language doesn't evolve. That would be absurd. I'm saying that you complaining about the way the Spanish language is spoken isn't going to change the way everybody speaks language. If you want to dedicate your life to changing the way Spanish uses 'otra' then have at it. Be my guest. It seems like a waste of time. It seems that it would be easier to just learn the language as it is spoken and keep up with it if it evolves, but hey! Maybe you're just a bigger rebel than I am.

3 years ago

donrua1

Well, there was no reply link under your comment, THeNeeno, so I cannot reply to the question you asked me, so I will do so here. I didn't realize I was arguing, just making a comment. There are many words and uses of English that do not make sense, I know as a native english speaker. We have a silent 'b' in debt because of a foolish academic nod to the latin origin. O and U have some similar sounds because of sloppy handwriting in a previous century. I would assume there are probably some spanish rules or practices that don't make sense to others. If I say something doesn't make sense to me, I'm not "pretending" that it doesn't make sense, it doesn't. Maybe it makes sense to you, but not to me.

There have been many instances where the DL rule was wrong, and over time it was changed because someone spoke up and the issue was investigated more closely, or a better explanation was proferred. I'm not arguing with a language, I'm making a comment to a community of people.

I've seen the English language evolve very much over half a century, and I'm sure definitions and word usage evolves in Spanish as well. Bully, charisma, gay, awful, nice, fathom, flirt, guy, hussy, myriad, ejaculate, dapper, brothel, troll, spam, all have different meanings than they used to, so evidently, a word's meaning shifting for millions of people isn't all that laughable.

3 years ago

Tom_Franks

Yes, you're right! It's an idiot sentence meant to catch us somewhere.

4 years ago

rodlynn

"Casi yo soy otra persona" wasn't accepted. Any reason why?

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

The word order is incorrect.

3 years ago

fofa-A.elmogy

Why not estoy

3 years ago

Noah993621

How is this wrong? You need to accept more alternative answers!!

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I think you posted this in the wrong section, Noah. If you want to report an issue to Duo, you must use the flag icon. If you are interested in feedback from other users (with a wide range of fluency from newbie to native) you have to provide us with what you answered as we cannot see that here.

1 year ago

DatGuy121

im poor,(by lingots) pls give lingots

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Lingots are earned by acquiring new skills or by practicing daily (1 lingot for 10 consecutive days 2 for 20 etc) And you don't need them for anything except bonus lessons if you want those. If you don't have a lot, you aren't working the program correctly

10 months ago

jeremyordaz

This quite simply is a dumb sentence that i don't need to learn right now.

4 years ago