"Clóscríobhaim an scéal ar mo ríomhaire glúine."

Translation:I type the story on my laptop.

3 years ago

4 Comments


PeterGilmo

Why oh why is it incorrect (as opposed to being merely redundant) to include the word "computer" in the translation?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Did you say "I type the story on my computer?" if so, it's because it's specifically a laptop, not a general computer. If you wrote "laptop computer", it's the redundancy, and because they weren't expecting it as an answer (I mean, honestly, who says "laptop computer"?)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“… on my laptop computer.” is currently (2016-08-13) accepted.

2 years ago

chemaz
chemaz

I suppose that 'riomhaire ghlúine' is derived from the word 'glúin', meaning 'knee'. A knee-computer? Nice.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.