"Clóscríobhaim an scéal ar mo ríomhaire glúine."

Translation:I type the story on my laptop.

February 27, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

PeterGilmo

Why oh why is it incorrect (as opposed to being merely redundant) to include the word "computer" in the translation?

February 27, 2015

galaxyrocker

Did you say "I type the story on my computer?" if so, it's because it's specifically a laptop, not a general computer. If you wrote "laptop computer", it's the redundancy, and because they weren't expecting it as an answer (I mean, honestly, who says "laptop computer"?)


scilling

“… on my laptop computer.” is currently (2016-08-13) accepted.


chemaz

I suppose that 'riomhaire ghlúine' is derived from the word 'glúin', meaning 'knee'. A knee-computer? Nice.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.