1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du är på fel ställe."

"Du är fel ställe."

Translation:You are in the wrong place.

February 27, 2015

34 Comments


BillofKempsey

I do hate it when the first time I meet a word is in "Type what you hear"!!

Even worse when, as here, I am supposed to be strengthening what I already learned.


Gexish

Är det samma som "plats"?


devalanteriel

Yeah, they're pretty much synonymous.


amassink

For my ears it sounds like "du var" instead of "du är". Is this hint of a "v" between "du" and "är" the correct Swedish pronounciation?


Zmrzlina

A little bit of both. There is no V in there, but the Swedish long U-sounds is very close to a slight V at the end.


Baba7249

I had the same impression. Is there a good audio file somewhere to practice the difference? There must be some subtlety about both versions I'm not getting yet.


BryanAJParry

Likewise, I keep hearing it as "var"


michaelling83

Why isn't it "du är på fel stället", i.e. use bestämd form instead?


Zmrzlina

The adjective fel can never describe a definite noun. So its noun is always indefinite.


michaelling83

Thank you so much for the quick response. But is there any reasoning behind this? Or should I just to try to hard wire this in my mind ...


Zmrzlina

Not really. It's just an exceptional adjective. Samma ("same") works the same way.


michaelling83

Interesting. In English it is always used as the same. Languages are different.


Zmrzlina

Indeed they are. :)


FaizalZahid

Duolingo is not a wrong place!


Rakhelii

Very funny, FaizalZahid!


xoceHphephep

Can you just use "i" instead of "på" ?


devalanteriel

Nope, for ställe you're virtually always .


patrickoudejans

I translated it as "You're on the wrong side.", which was wrong somehow. I know "ställe" doesn't mean "side" per se, but with the right context it could be translated like that, as far as I know. Just tell me if I'm wrong and why.


Arnauti

The reason that isn't an accepted translation is that it would always be better translated into Swedish as Du är på fel sida.


patrickkav6

I hear "du Var på" every time!


Arnauti

It's probably because the vowel sound in u tends to be very narrow towards the end. It's perfectly clear to me, and I also hear the ä sound very clearly, but both the u sound in general and the a vs ä distinctions can be difficult for learners. Just keep listening, and your ears will get used to the sounds!


impy_imp

I still can't say bärbar properly. I can hear there's a difference when someone says it, but can't for the life of me imitate it :(


ellegresse

My question is about English translation. As far as I know there can be many "wrong" items or lies and only one correct or right, that is why we use indefinite article with "wrong" and definite with "correct, right, truth"/ why then "in a wrong place" is incorrect? because we imagine that we tell this phrase to a particular person during the conversation and we are talking about the particular place? i don't get it.


devalanteriel

Zmrzlina already wrote about that above. :)


ellegresse

Thank you for your answer, but I always read all the comments before asking a question. He explains about Swedish. I am asking about the English language here, just want to find out, maybe I am wrong and native speakers will prove, that it is possible to say in English - "the wrong place." And also, since I like duolingo very much and I am very grateful for such an opportunity to learn languages for free, I try to contribute and note, that the answer "in a wrong place" might be added as another correct answer. :)


devalanteriel

Fair enough. :) No, there's no rule that only one thing can be correct but many incorrect. There could easily be situations where there are many correct but one incorrect place. However, having said that, "in the wrong place" is also an idiomatic phrase in English.


CodyWall

shouldn't You are "on" the wrong spot be accepted? Or would there be a different way to say that?


devalanteriel

Well, it'd be for that as well but doesn't that sound a lot like a really, really unlikely translation?


SunnySundquist

This was a "multiple choice of words" and not "type what you hear" for me as "BillofKempsey". I'm curious how they continue a discussion thread among the styles. I did notice that there were more wrong choices, which I think was pretty cool. Kind of like vocab quizz at the same time...


Cristina144710

Så: "du sitter på fel ställe" det är också korrekt? Jag försöker att förstå det.


devalanteriel

Assuming the person is sitting, yes. :)


Cristina144710

Tack för ditt snabba svar!^^


Patrick889093

What does fel translate to is it wrong or is it the wrong? If it is both how do you know which is the correct translation?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.