"Du är fel ställe."

Translation:You are in the wrong place.

February 27, 2015

30 Comments


BillofKempsey

I do hate it when the first time I meet a word is in "Type what you hear"!!

Even worse when, as here, I am supposed to be strengthening what I already learned.

September 18, 2015

Gexish

Är det samma som "plats"?

February 27, 2015

devalanteriel

Yeah, they're pretty much synonymous.

February 27, 2015

amassink

For my ears it sounds like "du var" instead of "du är". Is this hint of a "v" between "du" and "är" the correct Swedish pronounciation?

December 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

A little bit of both. There is no V in there, but the Swedish long U-sounds is very close to a slight V at the end.

December 3, 2015

Baba7249

I had the same impression. Is there a good audio file somewhere to practice the difference? There must be some subtlety about both versions I'm not getting yet.

February 11, 2016

BryanAJParry

Likewise, I keep hearing it as "var"

August 28, 2016

michaelling83

Why isn't it "du är på fel stället", i.e. use bestämd form instead?

July 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

The adjective fel can never describe a definite noun. So its noun is always indefinite.

July 22, 2015

michaelling83

Thank you so much for the quick response. But is there any reasoning behind this? Or should I just to try to hard wire this in my mind ...

July 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really. It's just an exceptional adjective. Samma ("same") works the same way.

July 22, 2015

michaelling83

Interesting. In English it is always used as the same. Languages are different.

July 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indeed they are. :)

July 22, 2015

FaizalZahid

Duolingo is not a wrong place!

February 27, 2016

Rakhelii

Very funny, FaizalZahid!

April 22, 2016

xoceHphephep

Can you just use "i" instead of "på" ?

November 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Nope, for ställe you're virtually always .

November 17, 2016

patrickoudejans

I translated it as "You're on the wrong side.", which was wrong somehow. I know "ställe" doesn't mean "side" per se, but with the right context it could be translated like that, as far as I know. Just tell me if I'm wrong and why.

February 14, 2016

Arnauti

The reason that isn't an accepted translation is that it would always be better translated into Swedish as Du är på fel sida.

February 16, 2016

patrickkav6

I hear "du Var på" every time!

April 16, 2016

Arnauti

It's probably because the vowel sound in u tends to be very narrow towards the end. It's perfectly clear to me, and I also hear the ä sound very clearly, but both the u sound in general and the a vs ä distinctions can be difficult for learners. Just keep listening, and your ears will get used to the sounds!

April 16, 2016

impy_imp

I still can't say bärbar properly. I can hear there's a difference when someone says it, but can't for the life of me imitate it :(

August 19, 2017

ellegresse

My question is about English translation. As far as I know there can be many "wrong" items or lies and only one correct or right, that is why we use indefinite article with "wrong" and definite with "correct, right, truth"/ why then "in a wrong place" is incorrect? because we imagine that we tell this phrase to a particular person during the conversation and we are talking about the particular place? i don't get it.

October 11, 2016

devalanteriel

Zmrzlina already wrote about that above. :)

October 11, 2016

ellegresse

Thank you for your answer, but I always read all the comments before asking a question. He explains about Swedish. I am asking about the English language here, just want to find out, maybe I am wrong and native speakers will prove, that it is possible to say in English - "the wrong place." And also, since I like duolingo very much and I am very grateful for such an opportunity to learn languages for free, I try to contribute and note, that the answer "in a wrong place" might be added as another correct answer. :)

October 11, 2016

devalanteriel

Fair enough. :) No, there's no rule that only one thing can be correct but many incorrect. There could easily be situations where there are many correct but one incorrect place. However, having said that, "in the wrong place" is also an idiomatic phrase in English.

October 12, 2016

ellegresse

thank you =)

October 14, 2016

CodyWall

shouldn't You are "on" the wrong spot be accepted? Or would there be a different way to say that?

December 31, 2016

devalanteriel

Well, it'd be for that as well but doesn't that sound a lot like a really, really unlikely translation?

December 31, 2016

SunnySundquist

This was a "multiple choice of words" and not "type what you hear" for me as "BillofKempsey". I'm curious how they continue a discussion thread among the styles. I did notice that there were more wrong choices, which I think was pretty cool. Kind of like vocab quizz at the same time...

August 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.