1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I drink the water."

"I drink the water."

Translation:Jag dricker vattnet.

February 27, 2015

14 Comments


saltymilk420

Why is it now vattnet, and not vatten?


devalanteriel

It's the "the".

  • I drink water = jag dricker vatten
  • I drink the water = jag dricker vattnet

ray2503

Whats the difference though? When do you use vatten in that sentence, and when do you use vattnet?


Zmrzlina

Vatten = water
Vattnet = the water


jetsetjames

Jag dricker vatten / Jag sricker vattnet... Now I understand one is declarative the other is operative


Arnauti

What do you mean by that? The difference is that vatten is the indefinite form – Jag dricker vatten means 'I am drinking water', but Jag dricker vattnet has the definite 'vattnet' so it means *I am drinking the water' – referring to some specific, previously known water.


jetsetjames

Oh, I thought it would be easier for me to understand it to be like this which is I suppose to be correct.

Jag dricker vatten - I drink water (declarative form) Jag dricker vattnet - I am drinking the water (as a verb)


Arnauti

Both sentences are declarative as far as I understand the term, and while it may be common to see the indefinite form with the simple present, the other way around would also work. i.e. 'I am drinking water' would also be Jag dricker vatten and 'I drink the water' is also a possible sentence which would be Jag dricker vattnet.


Hanelyne

Why is "the water"= vattnet, when "the wine"= vinet. Why couldn't it be vattenet? This confuses me when it comes to making that emphasis on 'the'.


DieLegende2

Well, I suppose it originally was "vattenet" but "vattnet" is just nicer to pronounce and the "e" simply isn't crucial for the meaning of the word, very natural language development. Just like in English where you might pronounce "beautifully" as "beautifly"


JuliaWi.

Jag dricken Vinet is wrong why ?


PhilipWhitaker

Vinet means the wine. Vattnet means the water.


JustinMeye936642

So the conjugations ending in "et" means a preface of "the", correct? Is this always?


PhilipWhitaker

For ett words, you add the suffix (e)t to make the definite form. For en words, you add (e)n.

See https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv#Definite-forms for details.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.