"I drink the water."

Translation:Jag dricker vattnet.

February 27, 2015

11 Comments


saltymilk420

Why is it now vattnet, and not vatten?

February 27, 2015

devalanteriel

It's the "the".

  • I drink water = jag dricker vatten
  • I drink the water = jag dricker vattnet
February 27, 2015

ray2503

Whats the difference though? When do you use vatten in that sentence, and when do you use vattnet?

December 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Vatten = water
Vattnet = the water

December 1, 2015

jetsetjames

Jag dricker vatten / Jag sricker vattnet... Now I understand one is declarative the other is operative

February 7, 2016

Arnauti

What do you mean by that? The difference is that vatten is the indefinite form – Jag dricker vatten means 'I am drinking water', but Jag dricker vattnet has the definite 'vattnet' so it means *I am drinking the water' – referring to some specific, previously known water.

February 13, 2016

jetsetjames

Oh, I thought it would be easier for me to understand it to be like this which is I suppose to be correct.

Jag dricker vatten - I drink water (declarative form) Jag dricker vattnet - I am drinking the water (as a verb)

February 15, 2016

Arnauti

Both sentences are declarative as far as I understand the term, and while it may be common to see the indefinite form with the simple present, the other way around would also work. i.e. 'I am drinking water' would also be Jag dricker vatten and 'I drink the water' is also a possible sentence which would be Jag dricker vattnet.

February 15, 2016

Hanelyne

Why is "the water"= vattnet, when "the wine"= vinet. Why couldn't it be vattenet? This confuses me when it comes to making that emphasis on 'the'.

August 25, 2016

JuliaWi.

Jag dricken Vinet is wrong why ?

January 1, 2017

PhilipWhit882225

Vinet means the wine. Vattnet means the water.

April 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.