"Älgarna äter jordgubbar."

Translation:The moose are eating strawberries.

February 27, 2015

9 Comments


danielmonteiro16

How do I divide this word and what do each morpheme mean? ― jordgubbar ― jord+gubbar

April 2, 2015

skalpadda

Jord = earth, dirt

Gubbar = old men

May 31, 2015

Promethea.b

I'm not sure I want to eat strawberries anymore.

February 8, 2016

Starfleet12

Dirty Old Men that sounds like a great for some fruit...

April 11, 2017

Starfleet12

Great *name

April 11, 2017

lauren285702

why can't i write the moose EATS the strawberries. It only take ARE EATING or EAT. and to me , eat doesn't sound right. Why doesn't eats work? Its not past tense...(?)

February 8, 2017

Promethea.b

Because "älgarna" is plural.

February 8, 2017

MetroWestJP

"Älgarna" is plural. "Moose" is both singular and plural (like "sheep" or "shrimp").

January 17, 2018

RinnAvgrund

I just used "the mooses EAT the strawberries" and it didnt work either.. pretty odd

April 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.