1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Älgarna äter jordgubbar."

"Älgarna äter jordgubbar."

Translation:The moose are eating strawberries.

February 27, 2015

15 Comments


danielmonteiro16

How do I divide this word and what do each morpheme mean? ― jordgubbar ― jord+gubbar


skalpadda

Jord = earth, dirt

Gubbar = old men


Promethea.b

I'm not sure I want to eat strawberries anymore.


Betelgeuse321

Dirty Old Men that sounds like a great for some fruit...


lauren285702

why can't i write the moose EATS the strawberries. It only take ARE EATING or EAT. and to me , eat doesn't sound right. Why doesn't eats work? Its not past tense...(?)


Promethea.b

Because "älgarna" is plural.


MetroWestJP

"Älgarna" is plural. "Moose" is both singular and plural (like "sheep" or "shrimp").


RinnAvgrund

I just used "the mooses EAT the strawberries" and it didnt work either.. pretty odd


Quetie_3.789

That's because you said mooses


ouroboreas

I knew that it wouldn't accept "meese" but I put that anyway for kicks.


Macaronesio

is not strawberries jordgubbarna?


devalanteriel
  • jordgubbar = strawberries
  • jordgubbarna = the strawberries

Fiona997741

Got a wrong answer for "the elk eat the strawberries"...(UK elk = US moose, just like UK jumper = US sweater, which it accepts). So now I have to learn US English as well as Swedish :-(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.