1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is a small community."

"It is a small community."

Translation:Det er et lille samfund.

February 27, 2015

6 Comments


RylieMcdon

Difference between små and lille for this sentence? Can små only mean small in certain cases?


Xneb

Små is the plural form of lille. For example:

Jeg har en lille sko = I have a little/small shoe
Jeg har to små sko = I have two little/small shoes
Den lille bil = The little/small car
De små biler = The little/small cars


Jude577369

Thank you - that is much clearer - I was seeing them used randomly and could not understand


LauraShile

What's the different between "samfund" and "fællesskab"?


Imapetsitter

If sma is plural a community is made up of several people

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.