1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is a small community."

"It is a small community."

Translation:Det er et lille samfund.

February 27, 2015

4 Comments


RylieMcdon

Difference between små and lille for this sentence? Can små only mean small in certain cases?


Xneb
Mod

    Små is the plural form of lille. For example:

    Jeg har en lille sko = I have a little/small shoe
    Jeg har to små sko = I have two little/small shoes
    Den lille bil = The little/small car
    De små biler = The little/small cars


LauraShile

    What's the different between "samfund" and "fællesskab"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started