1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie öffnet das Fenster."

"Sie öffnet das Fenster."

Translation:She opens the window.

February 27, 2015

22 Comments


Curran919

Öffnen vs Aufmachen?


armindoost

As far as i know both are pretty common but i prefer using "aufmachen".


Beatriz484535

When you use Aufmachen you have to use another word too? Like, I don't know, 'zu' or something else?


mz147

No.

Ich mache das Fernster auf.


mare654970

Why we are not using the accusative form "den Fenster"?


KhaledRa

because accusative only change der


Peter-A

"Das Fenster" is neuter so its accusative form is identical to its nominative form. The same applies to feminine nouns. Only masculine nouns get a unique accusative form.


linzeebee1

How would this be written if it were "They open the window?"


Manesa10

Sie öffnen das Fenster.


gummi_teeth

why cant it be "She opens up the window"?


Out_Lord

How would I say "She opened the door."?


mizinamo

Sie öffnete die Tür / Sie hat die Tür geöffnet / Sie hat die Tür aufgemacht


mz147

Sie machte die Tür auf


DawsonDarl

Is there a reason Duolingo us so adverse to past-tenses? It seems much more natural to say "She opened the door." Not too mention something I'd more likely and often say.


requin230

Because we haven't learned it yet?


DawsonDarl

Kind of my point was asking "why haven't we learned it yet?" In other words that it should have been taught by this point, i.e. much earlier on.


DianaM

You have a more optimistic view of your abilities than I have of mine. I'm struggling with personal pronouns, plurals, conjunctions.... I am quite content to not add another verb tense yet, thank you very much.

PS, the word is "averse".


Stepp1nraz0r

Öffne, Öffnet, und Öffnen. Can someone explain the difference between the three please?


DianaM

öffnen - infinitive form of verb, "to open"

ich öffne - I open
du öffnest - you (sing. inf.) open
er/sie/es öffnet - he/she/it opens
wir öffnen - we open
ihr öffnet - you (pl. inf.) open
sie/Sie öffnen - they/you (formal) open

You may find this site useful in future:
https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-offnen.html


MuhammadRi811748

How do we pronounce Fenster? I thought every combination of "st" in a word (e.g. stark, Straße, or Stern) pronounced like "syt" instead of clear "st". Or is it because the "st" is in the middle of the word?


meloncupcake

When a word begins with "st", you get a "scht" sound. However, if "st" occurs in the middle of a word, it is pronounced as just "st." You may find this link helpful: http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consonsp.html

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.