1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questo che c'entra?"

"Questo che c'entra?"

Translation:What does this have to do with it?

February 27, 2015

25 Comments


InezPdL

What does this sentence have to do with the translation? Breaks down and sobs uncontrollably


Juan-Manue1

FWIW, looks like it is a common expression, with a figurative sense, something like "why this shows up here?" See: http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/centra-centra


dewluca

More italian than I could decipher on that page :) But Thanks!


Juan-Manue1

Think it this way:

Both are idioms, start with the English one: "What have to do with it? " is "Why is it involved with (X)?" (included in activity X). similar to "Why is it in the picture? ==> why did it enter in the picture? (figure for activity)

Then the Italian one: "Questo que c'entra?" roughly "(And) this that is entering (in some activity), (Why?)?"

So both idioms are questioning about the relationship with something that seems out of place, Just using different figures.

HTH.


InezPdL

WOW - I wish I had this tutorial before I got the DuoLingo test sentence. Thank you!!!


Flysalot

Excellent analysis. "Where does that come in?" as per @EdithA.Tressi below.


LisaKropp

Grazie, that was a little easier than the link above!


LisaKropp

That explanation was not easy to read! One can only glean that this is another of those idiomatic expressions. Again, trying to translate word for word, does not always serve in Italian.


Marninger

Questo = this
che = that
c'entra = ci+entra = to enter into / to get involved

This that 'is entered '/'gets involved'? ~ What has this to do whit it?

Entrarci is a combination of entrare to enter and the reflexive pronoun ci, - literally meaning to enter into but it is also used to mean to get involved.

C'entra is the third person singular form of entrarci, and it has the same meaning.

For more details on how to use it check thelocal.it


Stefan_Hey

@Marninger
A reflexive pronoun?
I thought that reflexive pronoun would be si (especially for 3rd singular person)
and ci here replaces prepositional phrase (like with "in" or "a" and their object) similarly to ne (for "di" and its object)
I'm confused now


James_1986

Why are these idioms in with general translation, they should have their own section or an indicator so you know not to even bother trying to translate it, these should be just learnt off.


EdithA.Tressl

During my time in England (long ago) I remember to have heard this in conversation, maybe more in discussion: "Where does that come in"? I can relate this question to the above "questo che c'entra"?, which DUO translates with "what does this have to do with it"?


basmatiheather

I am very confused


dewluca

Can anyone explain this sentence?


Nonna602151

Idioms are inherently inexplicable. I once had to explain to a Spanish speaker what "something fishy" meant!


AngiePenro

They actually are explicable, if you know the history behind it and sort of take a mental step back and look at the general sense.

Frex., "something fishy" comes from smelling a rotting fish. That's usually bad (unless you're fertilizing your garden, and even then it's not pleasant) so "I smell something fishy" means "I sense something bad/wrong." It DOES make sense, it just uses a different example/expression to communicate the thought than a foreign speaker might be used to.


bjojoe

Idioms are misleading examples to learn correct italian grammer for beginners and intermediate students. Idioms may be a special chapter or unit in an advanced italian course.


dewluca

This is the closest thing to an explanation that I could find: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ma-che-centra.116772/


EdithA.Tressl

"what has this to do with it"? Is this interchangeable with the answer from DUO ? Can any English native comment on this? Thank you in advance.


FrancesDav3

(English native speaker) Yes your alternative sounds fine. Maybe a little more formally expressed, more likely to be written than spoken.


JeaniePres

"This has to do with what?" seems right to me.


Flysalot

It would be understood but its even more idiomatic than the Italian.


lapeyrere

Why is this wrong??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.