"Slipsen är hans."

Translation:The tie is his.

February 28, 2015

19 Comments


Hacu.

"The tie is Hans." - meaning its name is Hans. I can't be the only one with this association..? :DD

Though I know very well that "hans" is a masc. possessive pronoun and can translate it correctly, still in my mind I pretty much always hear the name and it can be tad amusing time to time. ;)

December 5, 2016

AliBalador

"Slipsen är honom" is not correct? why hans? what is the translation in english?

March 26, 2016

Nico386305

I guess your suggestion would in English be "The tie is him".

Here you are looking for a possessive pronoun.

May 4, 2016

Sir_Pompeo

It is: en slips, slipsen, slipsar, slipsarna. Am i right?

February 21, 2018

sotnosen93

You are right!

August 19, 2018

IngJoRu

"It is his tie" the same thing....dont you think?

February 28, 2015

Arnauti

I just think that is Det är hans slips in Swedish.

February 28, 2015

Nico386305

Slipsen = the tie

That's why you have to use a definite article in the translation. The rest results out of the consequences of that.

August 23, 2015

AnaMihail1

can you say slipsen ar sin also?

January 9, 2016

Arnauti

No, sin always points back to the subject in the same clause. Here, the subject is the tie, so that would be like saying "the tie is its" in English.

March 4, 2016

Edinfabio

Commonly, could we not say "the tie belongs to him?"

February 27, 2016

Arnauti

Sure, but that would be slipsen tillhör honom in Swedish.

March 4, 2016

Edinfabio

Tack Arnauti. Your language list is impressive

March 5, 2016

ulimew

I would always say: the tie belongs to him

June 6, 2018

sotnosen93

As Arnauti has already mentioned, that would be "Slipsen tillhör honom." If you don't already do so, please read through the entire comment section before posting to make sure what you're about to say hasn't already been answered.

August 19, 2018

LaneV88

This sounded much like "slipsarna hans"

November 19, 2018

dev_express

The tie is his - does that make any sense?

November 25, 2016

Hacu.

Makes sense to me. For example: "the tie is not yours - the tie is his."

Kinda same if one was to say "that (/the) tie is mine".

December 5, 2016

BeckerOliver

The tie of his?

January 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.