1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Slipsen är hans."

"Slipsen är hans."

Translation:The tie is his.

February 28, 2015

18 Comments


Hacu.

"The tie is Hans." - meaning its name is Hans. I can't be the only one with this association..? :DD

Though I know very well that "hans" is a masc. possessive pronoun and can translate it correctly, still in my mind I pretty much always hear the name and it can be tad amusing time to time. ;)


RocksintheLake

It is: en slips, slipsen, slipsar, slipsarna. Am i right?


AliBalador

"Slipsen är honom" is not correct? why hans? what is the translation in english?


Nico386305

I guess your suggestion would in English be "The tie is him".

Here you are looking for a possessive pronoun.


IngJoRu

"It is his tie" the same thing....dont you think?


Arnauti

I just think that is Det är hans slips in Swedish.


Nico386305

Slipsen = the tie

That's why you have to use a definite article in the translation. The rest results out of the consequences of that.


AnaMihail1

can you say slipsen ar sin also?


Arnauti

No, sin always points back to the subject in the same clause. Here, the subject is the tie, so that would be like saying "the tie is its" in English.


Charles697505

Old terminology is "necktie" how would one say that in Swedish?


Edinfabio

Commonly, could we not say "the tie belongs to him?"


Arnauti

Sure, but that would be slipsen tillhör honom in Swedish.


Edinfabio

Tack Arnauti. Your language list is impressive


ulimew

I would always say: the tie belongs to him


sotnosen93

As Arnauti has already mentioned, that would be "Slipsen tillhör honom." If you don't already do so, please read through the entire comment section before posting to make sure what you're about to say hasn't already been answered.


shahlamesg

Unfortunetly i don not have sounds of lesson


MarjaKossi

it is his tie, that is also a right answer!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.