1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho la gioielleria."

"Io ho la gioielleria."

Translation:I have the jewelry.

August 21, 2013

139 Comments


Gruvian

Io ho la giooggllliogoororoihoioilkria... Man, how do you even pronounce ''gioielleria''?


RowanHaysa

I pronounce it right but it doesn't hear it I don't know why


aeavad

joy-ell-area


Laffesta

The English word "jewelry" is not better in the terms of pronunciation :)


bbraat66

Jew-el-ri? Its much easier.


H.M.John

Maybe when English is your mothertongue. I assume an Italian would say the same about "gioielleria"


DidiMissTake

If you can pronounce it slowly then you can pronounce it fast too.


[deactivated user]

    We have a fellow TwoSetViolin fan in our midst...


    [deactivated user]

      If you can learn a language slowly... you can learn a language quickly!

      Also, Duolingling makes you practise Italian 40 hours a day.


Robin138467

      I always had trouble spelling this word. I find it easier if I remember there's an io followed by an ie, and then I can do it.


talliagluc

      I remember the spelling by dividing the word into 3 parts gioi elle ria!


Shamshoomi

      Jio-iye-lle-ria


Vernon694453

      Jee-o-ee-el-air-ee-uh


talliagluc

      Pronouncd , I think, joy el ria( phonetically)


scoreperfect

      Wouldn't, "I have jewelry" be translated as "Io ho la gioielleria." ? Then why is "I have jewelry" not accepted as translation for "Io ho la gioielleria" And thank you! ~ Daniel


DeeAnn761929

      Its the store not the jewels. You have to say jewellery store


ziggKogg

      Because of the la, you need to include the article.


Viaggiatore

      I don't agree that you need an English "the" whenever you see an Italian "la." There is no such rule. In fact, Italians sometimes use "la", "il" or whatever when English would not have a word. There are some examples here: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm


yabukijoe

      I agree that English doesn't need the article 'the'. But I always remember to put type it when using Duolingo despite it sounding unnatural.


BradyWest2

      But there are several instances in other lessons that include the la or il, etc., and it doesn't make you use the article.


lacmanor

      Also if you had say, just robbed a jewellery store, you would say you had 'the' seeing as an item not a possession


Jovan1982

      i dont know what version is harder to pronounce, English or Italian.


DerekSimms

      If you're not native English, I get that; some English words must be an absolute nightmare to get one's mouth around!


JosefKulda

      For example the


dewluca

      how do you know if gioielleria is referring to jewelry or a jewelry store? (different items translate it differently)


Glass-paper

      Usually when we say 'gioielleria', we mean the store. When you mean the jewellery you wear, you say 'gioielli' (lei ha/indossa dei bei gioielli) or 'bigiotteria', not precious items, from the French word bijoux. If you say 'jewellery' about wearing, usually it is ironical, as one's wearing an entire jewellery store.


clare80348

      In previous lessons, it was always jewelry store because I always got it wrong. So this time I thought I would be smart and put jewelry store and I am still wrong!!! Guess I just have to have context to figure it out


BronwynJoh3

      I got a correct answer with "I have the jeweller's". I was also thinking of the store, and wondering if this would be accepted, and it was!


fickletickle

      I have to agree with most comments here. In earlier lessons it was commented most vehemently that "io ho scarpe" was wrong because although in English we would say "I have shoes", in Italian they still include the "le", "io ho le scarpe", BUT it still means "I have shoes". Therefore, why is "I have jewellery" incorrect?


meowww11

      Because gioielli=jewelry. Gioielleria=jewelry store.


Saigea5

      they should really make that clearer in translations haha


jevalgo

      Jo-ye-le-ri-a

      Gioielleria is THE STORE (jewelry store). The jewelry alone is GIOIELLE.


WolkZayets

      So then a better translation of "Io ho la gioielleria" would be "I own the jewelry store"?


Karol_Gherard

      It depends on the context cause both are fine.


zimtladen

      GIOIELLI surely, for jewels? 'Gioielleria' can be the jeweller's shop, or it can be jewellery itself, or indeed the craft of jewellery-making. Here is Treccani:

      gioiellerìa s. f. [der. di gioiello]. – 1. L’arte di lavorare i gioielli, e il loro commercio: storia della g.; un prodotto finissimo della g. medievale; occuparsi, intendersi di gioielleria. 2. Negozio nel quale si vendono i gioielli. 3. Assortimento, insieme di gioielli: una vetrina, una valigetta piena di g.; scherz. o iron.: s’era messa addosso tutta la sua gioielleria.


Anaohan

      Aha! ... If "'Gioielleria' can be the jeweller's shop, or it can be jewellery itself", Then "I have the jewelry store" should be accepted! Right?


clydi69

      In Australia we spell jewellery this way.


GigiGottwald

      In South Africa, we also use "jewellery". DL does not accept it: we all have to speak American!


B1126

      There are similar comments to mine. I have had many sentences accepted without the word "la" being translated. So why is " I have jewellery "not accepted here?


mmiyokobaew

      In Japanese we pronounce "Jewelry" as "宝石"


WolkZayets

      "Houseki", although Japanese also say "ジュエリー" ("juerii", and "costume jewelry" is often "アクセサリ--” ("akusesarii")


KistMerci

      joy L R E ya --> how it is pronounced


MrsMixMusic

      Especially back East, most Americans mispronounce "jewelry" by sticking in another fast syllable to sound like, "jewel-er-y" . But, what's the difference between Gioielli and Gioielleria. If the later is more of a jewelry store, then ok, but duolingo is not using it like that. I'm confused, as usual.


zimtladen

      Maybe the Americans who mispronounce 'jewelry' are pronouncing it the way it is written and pronounced in the UK, namely 'jewellery'.


clpetit

      That was hard to spell from audio...


RockStarTragedy

      Why does this mark me wrong for "I have the jewelry store" if 'gioielleria" is jewelry store as taught previously in the lesson? Reading other comments makes this even more confusing. I know it reads odd in English, but those rules don't always apply in Italian.


coe114c

      jewelry agghhhhhhh! It's jewellery please! Sloppy spelling.


jevalgo

      jewellery or jewelry = Both are correct


GigiGottwald

      DL rejects "jewellery". DL is thoroughly American, of course, but they should cater for speakers of English, too. My reaction was the same as coe114c's. I have reported it, hope against hope ...!


zimtladen

      "I have the jewellery" accepted June 2020.


ZibbiG

      Your ethnocentricity is showing. Here in the USA it's always spelled "jewelry." I guess we just don't see a need for all those redundant letters.


LiamMcNama1

      The literal translation might be "I have the jewellers" but for me it 'corrected' it to the incorrect grammar "I have the jeweller's". I have an unnamed thing belonging to the jewellery shop??!


DerekSimms

      Yes, interesting point Liam; potentially, depending on context/meaning one could use jeweller, jewellers or jeweller's.


Kirsten7989

      Why not the jewels?


JamesCondo3

      Does not gioielleria refer to a jewellery (shop) and not the jewelry (Am). The shop in US is often referred to as a jewellery. Just to muddle things up a bit.


Roseanna223913

      how about i have a jewelry store...


Sue636178

      Very hard to pronounce gioielleria!!


nwrunner

      Shouldn't "la gioielleria" be "the jewelry store". Why is it just "the jewelry" ?


N1ckn1ck

      Is gioielleria being pronounced correctly??


DerekSimms

      My friend, Bruna, from Venice is sitting next to me, patiently, while I'm doing this. She just said to type it like this: 'joyelleria'


DerekSimms

      Then she days that other regions would say it differently....mamma mia!


DerekSimms

      Oh, and she said roll the 'r'


linfrag

      Geo illa ria..... i think is how it is pronounced


lindasopi

      How come you cant say I own the jewelry that's what I understood with "Io ho la gioielleria."????


sporticha

      "Io ho" means "I have" --- "Ho" is the first person present for the verb "avere", to have. The verb "to own" is Possodere. If you wanted to say I own the jewelry it would be " Io posseido la gioielleria."


shelby155967

      it sounds like they robbed a jewelry store .-.


Rocio_MGC

      I tried to traslate it as "I have got jewelry" and it was wrong, why? In another examples if I don't write "got" it is wrong too... (I'm a spanish speaker but I practice english-italian to improve both) Thanks!


nuovaforesta

      why is it necessary to say 'the jewellery' - sometimes the 'the' is not needed


StephenCoates

      The translation sounds like an Italian speaking "the" English. As others have said, in English "the" would not normally be used


MichaelPat627632

      I thought it was jewelry store


SuperIntendend

      Me after finishing a job for the Mafia.


GloriousVo

      That awkward moment when you make a mistake only because you don't know how the word "jewelry" is written...


StaziaDani

      Would not have know that's how you spell "gioielleria"


icr007

      When is la gioielleria "the jewelry" and when is it "the jewelry shop" ?


SLM406775

      La gioiellaria is actually never jewelry, Duolingo has arbitrarily decided to call it that. The correct term is gioielli. Thay have similar issues with la pasticcieria and pasticcino.


zimtladen

      Treccani thinks otherwise. See my post above.


icr007

      When is "la gioiellerie" = the jewelry and when is it = the jewelry shop ?


AlionaBo

      I answered 'jewels' which was marked WRONG, but as English isn't my first language and I checked the dictionary, the words Jewels and Jewellery ARE synonyms. So weird.


46WtNBhU

      Should translate to :"I have the jewelry shop" "I have the jewelry" would be "Ho i gioielli"


46WtNBhU

      Gioielli is normally jewelry to distinguish it from a jewelry store: gioielleria


Sabrinasaurus

      That's gonna be fun to spell for future lessons


PeterTaras

      I think it sounds wrong and is not consistent to use"the" i could easily have put it in but i chose not to and i think it's correct


DavidLamb53073

      What do you mean by posting the single word "Jewellery"?


AlexanderT51

      It sounda different when clicking while sentence and the last word alone. Why?


AlexanderT51

      It sounds different when listening to the whole sentence rather than the last word only. It that normal?


talliagluc

      I don't think the article was necessary!


talliagluc

      I didn't think the article was necessary!


talliagluc

      I didn't think the article was necessary when it's not necessary in other examples!


Momaba1

      So now we make a run for it!!!


Lonni894074

      This is one of the hardest words to say... I have finally listened enough and have written it out so I could remember enough to teach my students-because I teach metalsmithing and gioielleria... (joy-ya-la-ria)....it works!


PaulE-S

      This is a jewelry shop, gioiello is jewelry


O1IEtoe5

      does anyone even work for duolingo? nothing on this site ever gets fixed, it's horrendous


DavidLamb53073

      I think I am right in saying that most of the work is done by volunteers. When you remember that there are many different language courses on Duolingo, each one with thousands of participants, you may understand why it takes a long time for changes to filter through.


Gertie81119

      in English it is jewellery, jeweller's shop. So why is this spelling not accepted?


DavidLamb53073

      I am almost sure it is. As a Brit myself, I would not have thought of spelling it "jewelry" when I translated this one. Are you sure you didn't have something else wrong?


MichelleCa727583

      In English using 'the' denotes specific jewelry which I do not believe this sentence is saing but would need someone to clarify.


Marcel2

      Could the English translation possibly also be "I have the jewel"?


CatherineB919217

      The word jewellery is spelt correctly and can also be spelt the way you have given


FritzNeal

      Unfortunately there are a lot of conflicting comments above so the thread is pretty much useless. Can a native speaker clarify: Is "gioielleria" both jewelry and jewelry store as implied here or is this exercise translation actually wrong in this case?


zimtladen

      I am not a native speaker, but I did some digging on this subject, and according to this entry from the respected Treccani dictionary 'gioielleria' can be the jeweller's shop, or it can be jewellery itself, or indeed the craft of jewellery-making. This appears to be consistent with what another poster Glass-paper (who does seem to be a native speaker) says above.

      gioiellerìa s. f. [der. di gioiello]. – 1. L’arte di lavorare i gioielli, e il loro commercio: storia della g.; un prodotto finissimo della g. medievale; occuparsi, intendersi di gioielleria. 2. Negozio nel quale si vendono i gioielli. 3. Assortimento, insieme di gioielli: una vetrina, una valigetta piena di g.; scherz. o iron.: s’era messa addosso tutta la sua gioielleria.

      https://treccani.it/vocabolario/gioielleria


FritzNeal

      Thank you zimladen. I saw your inclusion of the Treccani definitions above, but with them being in Italian only it didn't clear this up for me. I assumed them to be 1. the art of making jewelry, and 2. a jewelry shop. But I was unsure of 3. Google Translate indicates this to be "a collection of jewelry" so that confirms your comment. However Glass-Paper's comment was one which I actually felt contradicted this view as they wrote: Usually when we say 'gioielleria', we mean the store. When you mean the jewellery you wear, you say 'gioielli'


zimtladen

      Indeed, but s/he goes on to say "If you say 'jewellery' about wearing, usually it is ironical, as one's wearing an entire jewellery store." I took 'jewellery' here to be a reference to the Italian word gioelleria, as if to say someone wore the entire contents of a jeweller's.

      As if to confirm this, the last part of the Treccani definition says "scherz. o iron.: s'era messa addosso tutta la sua gioielleria" which if I am not much mistaken means "jokingly or ironically: she had put on her entire jewellery", the joke being that she looked like a jeweller's (maybe the shop window).

      But as I say, not a native speaker!


SrebrenkaB2

      JEWELRY (from a dictionary) is personal ornaments, such as necklaces, rings, or bracelets, that are typically made from or contain jewels and precious metal, BUT it is not a store...


MichelleCa727583

      I was born in South African speaking both English and Afrikaans and we use jewelry store in both languages. Here in NZ they use jewellers. https://www.pascoes.co.nz/


SLM406775

      The word for jewels is gioieli. The word for jewelry store is gioielleria. Why can't you all get this straight?


talliagluc

      This is the first time I have seen the word gioieli!


zimtladen

      The word for jewels should have two 'l's: gioielli. And as above, la gioielleria can also mean jewellery, though (again as above) this has comic connotations because it does in the first instance suggest an entire jeweller's.


Jaz-22-out

      It reminds me of "joyería" in spanish :p


carolsmith17484

      misspelt Duo. It's gioielliere


zimtladen

      No, a gioielliere is a jeweller. A gioielleria is a jeweller's shop (or as above the art of jewel-making, or even sometimes [an extravagant amount of] jewellery itself).


integra1

      Good! Now, John said to shake it...


LuizdImperio

      Why isn't 'I have got the Jewellery' correct?

      <h1>rollseyes</h1>

OliverMundy

      I have just come up against the same problem as Luizdimperio's. In British usage, 'I've got' or 'I have got' is the most common and natural colloquial way of saying 'I am in possession of', and in several other sentences within this course this has been acknowledged. (In fact I came across an instance yesterday, in one of the first three modules, where 'I have got' was insisted upon and 'I have' was disallowed: the exact opposite of what has happened here!) I think we are entitled to ask for consistency; either accept 'got' every time or refuse it every time, but do not vacillate between the two! I shall now submit a 'My answer should be accepted' report; unfortunately it seems that I cannot on this occasion add an explanation to this, which is why I have posted the details here instead.


percyflage

      I think that introducing the verb "got" is the problem. It implies or explicitly means that you have obtained the jewellry. If you "have the jewellry" it simply means you have it in your possession.


Tropat

      There's no difference in meaning between 'I have' and I've got.' It's a matter of style, formal or casual. I don't understand either why 'I have' is considered a correct answer but 'I've got' is considered incorrect.


sportingpat

      well that's useful....


Gogeb

      Mama mia....


Isabella_Leigh

      I just got penalized for not being able to spell in English. Stupid program


katkalo

      Do you realise how annoying this is to spell


ItalianPrince

      This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ rediculous of how ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ difficult it is to say jewelry in Italian


sportingpat

      my answer is correct... american spellings of jewellery are wrong... i missed an l too but it wouldn't matter.... I use normal english not american english...


GigiGottwald

      Bravo, sportingpat! Here's a lingot for you for using "normal English". Unfortunately DL is trying to foist American English on us.


tonymete

      Jewelery has 1 "L" not 2


mae1605

      Two "L"s in English, actually.


sureed

      2 l's in British English, one in American English. Thankfully this is a case where DL accepts both.


GigiGottwald

      "jewellery" was rejected by DL today (27 Nov 2019). I have reported it again, although that doesn't seem to make a difference.


coe114c

      There is no such thing as 'American English.' English comes from England. There is English and American.


percyflage

      Does this mean we speak Canadian in Canada? Hmm?


sportingpat

      no, don't be stupid... there are obvious differences in dialect around the world. you're just being an idiot

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.