"You eat your dinner with us."

Translation:Itheann tú do dhinnéar linn.

February 28, 2015

13 Comments


Liamwilll

Why does Itheann sibh not work?

February 28, 2015

scilling

Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar linn. should be an equally correct translation, given the ambiguity of “you” and “your”.

February 28, 2015

Liamwilll

oh, so 'sibh bhur' and 'tu do' are ok combinations but not sibh do?

February 28, 2015

scilling

Itheann sibh do dhinnéar linn. would mean “You (multiple people) eat your (single person’s) dinner with us.” — one would need to address multiple people and refer to the dinner of a particular person within that group for that combination to make sense.

February 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

sibh do would be like saying, in Southern American English, "Y'all eat your dinner" (i.e. one person's dinner - your and y'all's are distinct, with the former only being singular, for me) instead of "Y'all eat y'all's dinner".

February 28, 2015

Kassie309172

Thanks

August 22, 2018

IJR3

Why do you need "linn" and not "linne"?

March 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

linne should be accepted. It's the emphatic form - "You eat your dinner with us". Irish uses suffixes and syntax to express emphasis whereas English uses stress.

March 8, 2015

IJR3

oh, I should have reported it, dangit

March 10, 2015

Conchubhar1987

How would you write this sentence if it is an order to the person? As in, You eat your dinner with us! (not them!). Or is there any difference?

April 7, 2016

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Ith do dhinnéar linn!" if addressed to just one person.

"Ithigí bhur ndinnéar linn!" if addressed to a group of people.

March 13, 2017

Christophe456253

When do you know to use the prefix "n-"?

May 9, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The "n" in "ndinnéar" is not called an "n-prefix" in Irish.

The letters "b", "c", "d", "f", "g", "p" and "t" are "eclipsed" in certain grammatical circumstances - one of those circumstances is after plural possessive pronouns "ár" (our), "bhur" (your) and "a" (their).

Each of these letters has a different "urú", and words starting with "d" are eclipsed with "n", so "our dinner" is "ár ndinnéar", whereas words starting with "b" are eclipsed with "m" ("bhur mbialann" - "your restaurant"), words with "c" are eclipsed with "g" ("a gcappal" - "their horse"), words that start with "f" are eclipsed with "bh" ("ár bhfón" - "our phone"), "g" is eclipsed by "n" ("bhur ngnó" - "your business"), "p" with "b" ("a bplean" - "their plan") and "t" is eclipsed by "d" ("ár dteach" - "our house").

When the noun starts with a vowel, you do use an "n-prefix" - "ár n-athair", "a n-uimhir". But it is important to recognize that the "n" in "ndinnéar" is not called an "n-prefix". It's called "eclipsis" in English, and "urú" in Irish.

May 9, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.