1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sida vid sida"

"Sida vid sida"

Translation:Side by side

February 28, 2015

12 Comments


wladamac

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VHeRnaWMtDk 02:36 sida vid sida ut i strid, med karoliner går jag i krig knä om knä


Maaike554042

that is one of my favorite songs, I love this song (the whole album and most of the songs of sabaton), it's just fantastic and a good way to learn some new swedish words and a little bit of the history of sweden


HoroTanuki

Does Swedish have "by my side" like "vid min sida" or just "vid mig"?


JoakimEk

"vid min sida" is used for a companion or similar, that is by your side in a more abstract sense. When talking in general of something/someone actually positioned by your side, it's typically "brevid mig".


-..--..-.-.-.-

would "page by page" be a correct translation?


Lundgren8

This is a fixed expression and can’t be transferred to talking about pages. :) Then you’d say sida efter sida.


alyoshal

"...tillsammans hjälps dom åt, staten och kapitalet, dom sitter i samma båt''.


CriticJonni

Anyone singing Ariana Grande? Could so imagine "side by side" in Swedish!


vinnstrs

The first thing I thought!


KiwiDressager

This immediately came to mind!

Vi har inte en tunna av pengar, Kanske är vi ovårdad och rolig men vi resar långs, sjunger vår låt, sida vid sida...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=50xGa0rQ3s4


dcl520863

yes, that's the song I was singing in my head, too!


Matryx72

ei ewonder ewhat ethat emeans

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.