"We are going towards the main avenue."

Translation:Vamos hacia la avenida principal.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Anahitmt

please can you explain pr. cont. especially the structure of "ir"

5 years ago

rspreng

voy, vas, va, vamos, van = I go, you go, he/she/it goes, we go, you/they go. The present can be translated as I am going, you are going, etc. and it can also be translated as a 'near future' I am going, you are going, etc. Depends on context: ahora, hoy, manana, etc. will indicate what is meant

5 years ago

Phlippieskezer

I didn't use it because the tense hasn't shown up on Duolingo yet, but could you not use present progressive for this? i.e. "Estamos yendo hacia la avenida principal" was my immediate response. Would that be right?

4 years ago

Feraz.I

Good question. I would like to know the answer to this. Will put it into duolingo when the question comes up again.

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep. If you are describing a present continous action then the estar + gerundio form is correct.

2 years ago

tobioye88

Please explain why "Somos vamos hacia la avenida principal " is not accepted here

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Perhaps you put "somos" instead of "nosotros" which would be fine (redundant but fine).

2 years ago

JakeLanzarote

'Somos' means we are, but 'vamos' means we go or we are going

1 year ago

Noemf1
Noemf1

"vamos a ir a la avenida principal" está bien escrito. Lo sé, soy español

2 years ago

vzakeri

Qué es la diferencia entre la calle y la avenida?

4 years ago

glazewg

Calle - Street; Avenida - Avenue.

4 years ago

raskak
raskak

I put caminamos insead of vamos and it was wrong. I wonder why...

4 years ago

lrduncan

I think that would mean "We walk" instead of "We are going"

4 years ago

Dekr
Dekr

Can you write "principala"?

4 years ago

68WGomez
68WGomez

Is it correct to say "NOS vamos hacia la avenida principal" ?

4 years ago

Dekr
Dekr

No, "nos" means "us" or "ourselves" in English, therefore, "us are going..." wouldn't work. Either use "nosotros vamos..." or eliminate it completely "vamos..."

4 years ago

Espanolisto

I put in the correct answer, and it passed it, but also put the correct answer as an alternate translation. Weird.

4 years ago

Goshe77

I am confused because I thought "we are going" is supposed to be written "vamos a". Why does the 'a' not follow the verb in this sentence?

4 years ago

StephenPan5

"Vamos a" would mean "We are going to". The "a" would be equivent to "to" in that context. An example with the "a" would be: "Vamos a el banco" or "We are going to the bank".

3 years ago

DaisyDuck2

What is wrong with 'vamos rumbo la avenida principal'?

4 years ago

StephenPan5

Using Vamos rumbo would translate to "We are going up the main avenue" instead of going towards. One direct translation of rumbo is course. "Going up the" meaning you are on the avenue going along its course. This is different from "Going towards" something, which means you have not gotten there but are heading closer.

3 years ago

Haixy
Haixy

Why not "hacer"

3 years ago

ellemwa
ellemwa

Why is "Nos dirigimos a la avenida principal " incorrect?

3 years ago

57flora

Can someone ecplain concept of having two verb vamos conj. with nosotros and hacia not conj. ?

3 years ago

ellemwa
ellemwa

"Hacia" is not a verb, it's a preposition and it means "towards". Not to be confused with "hacìa" (with the accent on the i), the 1st and 3rd person singular of the verb "hacer" (do/make) in the imperfect tense (I/he/she/it was doing/making).

3 years ago

KingDeezo7

Do you always use "Vamos" before a verb instead of Nosotros ?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Vamos" is a verb: the present first person plural conjugation of "ir" meaning "go." "Hacia" is a preposition of movement meaning "towards." "Nosotros," as a pronoun meaning "we," could precede the verb "vamos" but would be redundant as the verb conjugation already tells us that it is "we" who are going.

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

"Vamos" IS the verb. It's conjugated to match "nosotros". It is not a pronoun.

"Nosotros vamos...." = "We go..."

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.