"Nós escolhemos o nome do bebê."

Translation:We choose the baby's name.

August 21, 2013

24 Comments


fatisch

We chose the name (for) the baby. It marked me wrong for this. Using (for) in this sentence makes it more personable.

December 26, 2013

netwriter

I don't understand the alternate translation of past tense "chose". Is it correct in Portuguese to use the present tense when you mean the past?

January 24, 2014

Paulenrique

Some verbs conjugated for "nós" are the same for both present and past and you get them by the context: nós escolhemos = we choose/chose, nós comemos = we eat/ate. Nós lemos = we read/read(past).

January 24, 2014

PaulRobert6

Obrigado!

June 8, 2014

DREDWARD

I put BABIES name,is this not the same as baby's? Dl marked incorrect

July 28, 2015

GlennaSol

baby's = of the baby, belonging to the baby (possessive)

babies = more than one baby (plural)

October 31, 2015

DREDWARD

MY bad,I was never into Grammar,just science and medicine!

January 17, 2018

Paulenrique

more than one baby?

July 28, 2015

anton_grigoryev

Is 'bebê' not a 'child'?

August 21, 2013

Paulenrique

child = criança, filho / baby = bebê

August 21, 2013

DonEdolio

Isn't this acceptable? "We choose the baby name"

November 20, 2013

PabloStanfield

No, in English you must use the possessive, marked with 's, to show the relationship of baby and name. You might also say "We choose the name of the baby." but it sounds clumsy; the possessive with persons is more natural. Another alternative is "We choose the name for the baby;" (making "the baby" dative/indirect object).

June 29, 2014

JoDee111000

BABY in your last sentence is not an indirect object; it is the object of the preposition FOR.

April 21, 2018

Jayway223

Why are there past tense Verbs in a present tense section.......

July 13, 2014

DanielTietz

In 3rd person plural escolhemos is both present and past tense

September 19, 2014

MTELJ

I'm loosing my mind with all the the's in english. English isn't even my native language, so I just don't understand the need of all the the's. :D And sometimes duolingo is simply baffling.

June 5, 2015

MichaMelody

It's the portuguese language that requires all the the's.

October 22, 2015

MTELJ

Well, if I could use my native language (finnish) instead of english, there would not be any the's. :D Would be so much shorter sentences. sigh

October 22, 2015

MichaMelody

I was raised with spanish and english and Its still tricky for me. But do you have to do it with english?

October 22, 2015

MTELJ

Unfortunately yes. There is no option for finnish. :/

October 22, 2015

Ymeagain

Puhuuko kukaan täällä englantia?

October 30, 2015

JoDee111000

This does not have to be past. It could carry the meaning of emphasizing who is choosing the name; ie. WE not YOU or HIM or HER, etc.

April 21, 2018

pwjohnson

Once again, present continuous is more common in English: "We are choosing" is seen as wrong. It should be right, shouldn't it?

January 2, 2014

PabloStanfield

Totally.

June 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.