1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós escolhemos o nome do beb…

"Nós escolhemos o nome do bebê."

Translation:We choose the baby's name.

August 21, 2013

19 Comments


fatisch

We chose the name (for) the baby. It marked me wrong for this. Using (for) in this sentence makes it more personable.


netwriter

I don't understand the alternate translation of past tense "chose". Is it correct in Portuguese to use the present tense when you mean the past?


Paulenrique

Some verbs conjugated for "nós" are the same for both present and past and you get them by the context: nós escolhemos = we choose/chose, nós comemos = we eat/ate. Nós lemos = we read/read(past).


anton_grigoryev

Is 'bebê' not a 'child'?


Paulenrique

child = criança, filho / baby = bebê


DonEdolio

Isn't this acceptable? "We choose the baby name"


PabloStanfield

No, in English you must use the possessive, marked with 's, to show the relationship of baby and name. You might also say "We choose the name of the baby." but it sounds clumsy; the possessive with persons is more natural. Another alternative is "We choose the name for the baby;" (making "the baby" dative/indirect object).


JoDee111000

BABY in your last sentence is not an indirect object; it is the object of the preposition FOR.


Raymond704692

At its root, English is a Germanic language. You can treat "Baby name" as a compound noun if you wish.


Jayway223

Why are there past tense Verbs in a present tense section.......


DanielTietz

In 3rd person plural escolhemos is both present and past tense


MTELJ

I'm loosing my mind with all the the's in english. English isn't even my native language, so I just don't understand the need of all the the's. :D And sometimes duolingo is simply baffling.


MichaMelody

It's the portuguese language that requires all the the's.


MTELJ

Well, if I could use my native language (finnish) instead of english, there would not be any the's. :D Would be so much shorter sentences. sigh


MichaMelody

I was raised with spanish and english and Its still tricky for me. But do you have to do it with english?


MTELJ

Unfortunately yes. There is no option for finnish. :/


Ymeagain

Puhuuko kukaan täällä englantia?


JoDee111000

This does not have to be past. It could carry the meaning of emphasizing who is choosing the name; ie. WE not YOU or HIM or HER, etc.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.