1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Can potatoes be boiled in a …

"Can potatoes be boiled in a kettle?"

Translation:Kan kartofler koges i en kedel?

February 28, 2015

3 Comments


londoncallling

My cousin boiled pasta in a kettle the first time he ever cooked it. It wasn't a great success, apparently.


NicholasPa38063

Is "Kan man køge kartofler i en kedel?" a way of, strictly speaking, avoiding the passive in Danish? (E.g. in ordinary spoken German the passive is commonly avoided by using the preferred "man" construction: i.e. "man macht das so" instead of "es wird so gemacht" or "man spricht Deutsch" instead of "Deutsch wird gesprochen". Both constructions are impersonal in that an actual subject is not named, but one is grammatically active where the other is grammatically passive.)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.