1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O tempo voa."

"O tempo voa."

Translation:Time flies.

August 21, 2013

18 Comments


MattSeagull

Man, sometimes duolingo is so emotional...


mdmitchell

Drat, I was thinking it was "the flight time" Would that be "tempo de voo"


olsztynr

I've seen Tempo translated as Time some places and Weather other places. This seems like a poor choice for a homonym. Is there any clue to look for besides general context to decipher?


Paulenrique

A very common sentence in Portuguese meaning the time passes so fast!


anton_grigoryev

Oh, thanks. We have the same in Russian. But is it the same in English?


Davu

Yes, we have the same expression in English - we blame the Romans: (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tempus_fugit).


DeanG6

Good one. LOL.


pinchbeck31

Yes it means the same in England


alb3rtonyc

Is "voa" pronounced the same as "boa"?


Davu

No. But judge for yourself:

http://www.forvo.com/word/boa/#pt
http://www.forvo.com/word/voa/#pt (turn the volume up for this one)


Scutigera

The regional Portuguese accent in Porto mixes up the "v" and the "b" so much so that they playfully exchange the letters as in turning verdinho into berdinho for a weekly farmers market they have there:

https://pt-br.facebook.com/oberdinho/


meaestacio

Thanks so much! This is a very helpful resource!


SilentAnnie

Hi Davu, thanks for this Forvo tip. I subscribed as SilentAnnie, seems a great help. Although, I still can't find how this pronunciation site works yet. Maybe later. Obrigada

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.