"O tempo voa."

Translation:Time flies.

8/21/2013, 8:54:50 AM

18 Comments


MattSeagull

Man, sometimes duolingo is so emotional...

8/23/2015, 9:00:18 AM

nandag10

it is real

4/10/2016, 12:01:54 AM

mdmitchell

Drat, I was thinking it was "the flight time" Would that be "tempo de voo"

2/2/2014, 9:42:41 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes.

2/2/2014, 9:51:23 PM

olsztynr

I've seen Tempo translated as Time some places and Weather other places. This seems like a poor choice for a homonym. Is there any clue to look for besides general context to decipher?

2/13/2015, 12:18:28 AM

anton_grigoryev

What does it mean?

8/21/2013, 8:54:50 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

A very common sentence in Portuguese meaning the time passes so fast!

8/21/2013, 9:55:27 AM

anton_grigoryev

Oh, thanks. We have the same in Russian. But is it the same in English?

8/21/2013, 10:02:07 AM

Davu

Yes, we have the same expression in English - we blame the Romans: (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tempus_fugit).

8/21/2013, 10:19:40 AM

Common-Wealth

duo

12/21/2015, 12:06:31 AM

DeanG6

Good one. LOL.

8/26/2015, 1:12:20 AM

pinchbeck31

Yes it means the same in England

1/15/2014, 12:38:19 PM

SteveJB1987

And Australia

11/7/2015, 6:56:06 AM

alb3rtonyc

Is "voa" pronounced the same as "boa"?

8/6/2014, 3:36:37 PM

Davu

No. But judge for yourself:

http://www.forvo.com/word/boa/#pt
http://www.forvo.com/word/voa/#pt (turn the volume up for this one)

8/6/2014, 3:55:34 PM

Scutigera

The regional Portuguese accent in Porto mixes up the "v" and the "b" so much so that they playfully exchange the letters as in turning verdinho into berdinho for a weekly farmers market they have there:

https://pt-br.facebook.com/oberdinho/

7/19/2017, 11:16:27 AM

meaestacio

Thanks so much! This is a very helpful resource!

9/24/2015, 6:28:17 AM

SilentAnnie

Hi Davu, thanks for this Forvo tip. I subscribed as SilentAnnie, seems a great help. Although, I still can't find how this pronunciation site works yet. Maybe later. Obrigada

10/7/2014, 12:05:36 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.