"Min farmor och farfar är finländare."

Translation:My grandmother and grandfather are Finns.

February 28, 2015

7 Comments


TheBigE1980

"are Finnish" should be accepted.

February 28, 2015

Lundgren8

I guess the point of this sentence is teaching the noun finländare (Finn) rather than the adjective finländsk (Finnish).

February 28, 2015

FiskeFinne

I've learned that finnar means Finns (people of Finnish culture and language), while finländare means Finlanders (people of Finland including the Fenno-Swedes). Is that correct, or does that distinction perhaps only exist in Finland?

May 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

It does exist in Sweden too, but Swedes usually don't practice the difference to the extent that Finlanders do.

May 14, 2015

Hallo688493

Can someone explain when to capitalise names? I feel like it changes in every sentence, sometimes it's Tyskland, then tyskland, it's Stockholm, then stockholm. Are both correct?

February 9, 2018

Rik487976

This sentence does not accept gran and grandad instead of grandmother snd gramdfather. It is much more common to use gran and grandad.

April 16, 2019

KteCMHkt

far too literal for my taste. "Grandparents" should suffice.

July 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.