1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min farmor och farfar är fin…

"Min farmor och farfar är finländare."

Translation:My grandmother and grandfather are Finns.

February 28, 2015

11 Comments


TheBigE1980

"are Finnish" should be accepted.


Lundgren8

I guess the point of this sentence is teaching the noun finländare (Finn) rather than the adjective finländsk (Finnish).


FiskeFinne

I've learned that finnar means Finns (people of Finnish culture and language), while finländare means Finlanders (people of Finland including the Fenno-Swedes). Is that correct, or does that distinction perhaps only exist in Finland?


Zmrzlina

It does exist in Sweden too, but Swedes usually don't practice the difference to the extent that Finlanders do.


Finlandia1865

You can be a finn (noun.) but being Finish is an adjective. (e. g. I'm a finn and I'm Finish)


Hallo688493

Can someone explain when to capitalise names? I feel like it changes in every sentence, sometimes it's Tyskland, then tyskland, it's Stockholm, then stockholm. Are both correct?


Dang-Vinh

Only the country names are capitalized, e.g., Tyskland, Sverige, Finland. Everything else is lower case, e.g., tyska, svensk, finländere


wainwra

And Grandad?


wainwra

Whats wrong with Granny?


Finlandia1865

Im finish myself and ive never heard anyone calls finish people "Finlanders". Is it just me?


jinguist

Pretty sure Duo accepts granny, grandpa etc in other exercises, why not here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.