1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Positivo o negativo?"

"Positivo o negativo?"

Translation:Positive or negative?

August 21, 2013

15 Comments


sreemoyee

Aladeen or aladeen?


Anna591186

Aladeen :) Aladeen :(


FromFarAway

I came here to write this, but I see someone has already posted the reference :D


Martin135869

Me too! Or shall I say "Aladeen too"? ;)


sharinglanguage

Positivo from me for this application.


jaye16

And to help you along see this post and bookmark the Guideline sites. Best of luck and enjoy.

> https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


Turtlerider

If only ALL languages could be this easy. As far as I know positive and negative use similarly sounding words in all European languages.


Jean_Vu

When standing alone without a pronoun or anything adjectives have -o ending?


Nejlam

Yes, Actually what I have learnt from Italian teacher is that if there is no prior knowledge you will always use masculine (ending -o)


Behco

Actually, it is up to you. You can say: "positiva o negativa".

If there is some prior knowledge or context, using the right ending would suffice to imply what you mean.


ZDanielle

Wondering the same thing...


[deactivated user]

    Me: N-negativo! Sì! cough cough

    Doctor: ಠ_ಠ Non ti credo...


naiatillery

    Still not sure when to use "o" or "oppure"?


Chris392691

    As far as I understand, "oppure" means something like "or else", stressing the fact that it is one to the exclusion of the other. Either would work grammatically but the context of the situation might demand the stress, like if you're frustrated that someone is not giving you a straight answer: "It's positive or else it's negative, it has to be one or the other! Positivo OPPURE negativo!"


Melmel996070

    Come on that was easy

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.