"Nós falamos, ele ouve."

Translation:We speak, he listens.

August 21, 2013

14 Comments


SkrentyzMienty

Since the definition of "ouvir" is this ambiguous, if one say wanted to translate "He hears, but doesn't listen." it'd be "Ele ouve, mas nao escuta." right? Because otherwise it's "Ele ouve, mas nao ouve."

May 20, 2014

Silas_Inacio

Yes, You're right.

January 22, 2015

liamfitz90

Why translate it as "listen" in this sentence? I got told I was wrong in the other question for making that translation and was corrected with hear.

August 21, 2013

ThanKwee

I am thinking that one can use "ouvir" for "listen" or "listens" but if it's "listen to" it has to be escutar.

November 3, 2013

RomaRRio

[ele I ela I você] ouve is hears or listens

October 1, 2013

l_gustavo

Hear = ouvir Listen = escutar

January 21, 2015

ftse100

how is "we are speaking, he is listening" wrong?

July 29, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

= Nós estamos falando, ele está ouvindo.

July 29, 2016

ftse100

but "nós bebemos" = "we are drinking" ??

July 29, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

It depends on the context, but present continuous in English most of the time is translated as "estar + gerúndio" into Portuguese.

July 29, 2016

FacuMoncri

We speak, he listens to.

I think "to" is always followed by "listen".

March 19, 2017

emeyr

• The police were listening in on the smugglers' conversations.

• As the hikers walked in the woods, they listened for the sounds of any big animals.

Listen up, people! I have something important to say.

• The audience listened with interest as Bill described his experiences in the war.

• Children learn to "stop, look and listen" before they cross the street.

http://talesoftheroad.direct.gov.uk/stop-look-listen.php

March 19, 2017

fedehirtz

chat and talk are the same!

July 2, 2014

kcmurphy

They have very different connotations and are used differently. "Chat" is informal, while "talk" can be very serious (though it doesn't have to be). They are not always interchangeable.

January 7, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.