"The history of Sweden"

Translation:Sveriges historia

February 28, 2015

6 Comments


ChloeWReuben

Why not "historia av sverige"?

November 7, 2015

Lickerish

I put 'Historian om Sverige'. Is this grammatically incorrect? Okay, I now know that it should have been 'Historien...' I have a seen a book called 'Historien om Sverige'. I'm wondering if there is some 'obvious' context that I'm missing. Can anyone help?

February 28, 2015

Lundgren8

The word historia is a bit weird in that it’s actually historien in the definite. Some Swedes say historian though but it’s generally not considered correct unless you’re talking about the subject history in school.

Om means ’about, on’. So your sentence would mean the history about Sweden which is not the same thing as the history of Sweden. :)

February 28, 2015

Lickerish

Thank you very much for the great explanation. Have a smile = :)

February 28, 2015

liilusik

Why not "historien av sverige" ?

July 26, 2017

BarryTice

I'm hoping someone can explain why "Sveriges historien" isn't correct.

It seems to me that even if you turn this around (in English) to "Sweden's history," the specific history you're referring to is known -- it's definite, as Sweden's history, THE history of Sweden. Why isn't this definite?

Tack!

June 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.