"The strawberry"

Translation:Jordgubben

February 28, 2015

8 Comments


Davide248687

...literally translated "Old man of the land"? :-)

November 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep. :p

November 10, 2015

Michael990548

According to here: https://rinse.wordpress.com/2010/05/23/v19-jordgubbe/

It would actually mean Little Lump of Earth, and that gubbe meaning old man is more recent than the word "Jordgbbe"

May 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, it is true that gubbe used to mean that.

May 30, 2016

SnackBatch

Hello, could someone tell me if the 'r' is silent?. if so why is it?

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

It isn't silent, but it melts together with the D to form a sound that is sometimes called retroflex. This happens in Standard Swedish whenever an R appears before an N, T, D, L or S.

March 7, 2015

SnackBatch

Oh, okay thank you for your help =)

March 7, 2015

hami11

Such a hard word to spell haha

November 5, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.