1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The strawberry"

"The strawberry"

Translation:Jordgubben

February 28, 2015

9 Comments


Davide248687

...literally translated "Old man of the land"? :-)


Michael990548

According to here: https://rinse.wordpress.com/2010/05/23/v19-jordgubbe/

It would actually mean Little Lump of Earth, and that gubbe meaning old man is more recent than the word "Jordgbbe"


Zmrzlina

Yes, it is true that gubbe used to mean that.


SnackBatch

Hello, could someone tell me if the 'r' is silent?. if so why is it?


Arnauti

It isn't silent, but it melts together with the D to form a sound that is sometimes called retroflex. This happens in Standard Swedish whenever an R appears before an N, T, D, L or S.


SnackBatch

Oh, okay thank you for your help =)


hami11

Such a hard word to spell haha


der_Rabe

It's a word that I didn't have for a long time, so I wrote "smultronen". It was right, there was just a typo marked. :-D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.