Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"And we sing and we jump and we are so happy."

Translation:En we zingen en we springen en we zijn zo blij.

3 years ago

6 Comments


RyanB
RyanB

"want er zijn geen stoute kinderen bij" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jO9vlhacLmw

3 years ago

RyanB
RyanB
2 years ago

Wei-Da

en we zingen en we springen en we zijn zo vrolijk

why this doesn't work?

2 years ago

Kwetterelfje
Kwetterelfje

Because this sentence is used in a song. The word 'vrolijk' is not wrong in this sentence if one looks to the actual meaning, but as the line in the song (for children) is "En we zingen en we springen en we zijn zo blij, want er zijn geen stoute kinderen bij' 'vrolijk' just doesn't fit. (The second part translated: 'because there are no naughty children here')

2 years ago

Wei-Da

Thumbs up!!! Thanks a lot for this input, that totally solve my problem

2 years ago

Willemijn131232

Sinterklaasje kom maar binnen met je knecht

2 years ago