"Trova tuo fratello!"

Translation:Find your brother!

August 21, 2013

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

brandonyu

This sentence appeared right after I had "Vai fuori e gioca con tuo fratello!" I just imagined a context where mom's talking to you:

"Vai fuori e gioca con tuo fratello!" (5 minuti più tardi) "Trova tuo fratello!"

February 13, 2014

KarenColle

Hahaha...needed a good laugh with this lesson! Grazie!

August 31, 2014

ziggKogg

Ok so maybe someone can explain this to me because I feel it's going to be showing up a lot in this imperative lesson.

Why trova not trovi?

August 21, 2013

LaMilanese

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/grammatica-italiana/imperativo-italiano.htm

I'd use "trovi" in a polite sentence (per piacere, trovi mio fratello! = please, find my brother!).

August 21, 2013

Duomail

There's a table. Is it about the ending "-are"? the 2nd person singular imperative is the same as the third person singular of present indicative, and the rest ("-ere", "-ire") is equal to the second person... is it? at least regular verbs.

January 18, 2014

digitalpointer

Yes, basically, -ere and -ire are just like present indicative, but -are flips the endings. See the second sentence in: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

January 30, 2014

FrancescoN41

Trova tuo not formal you trovi suo formal you

March 19, 2014

BarbaraS0

For anyone who was confused by this take a look at this link, it helped me a lot: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

December 24, 2014

MarioAndrews

The audio says "trova il suo fratello"

August 31, 2016

Isidor868839

she says "trova SUO fratello!"!

January 6, 2018

Isidor868839

The voice says "Trova SUO fratello"(!)

January 29, 2018

Julio-_

Could this phrase also mean "she finds your brother"?

May 16, 2015

FrancescoN41

Could be .. maybe an answer to a question: what is she doing ? " trova tuo fratello !" But should be better "cerca tuo fratello!"

May 18, 2015

ngueza

Why can't it be trova il tuo fratello?

December 10, 2015

AdiYan12

italians don't use il/la etc before close family members

January 15, 2016

Harry_Tomkins

Could it not also be 'You find your brother'? I'm confused

April 22, 2016

lukman.A

Yes, only if it is ended with a question mark (in writing) or if you change the intonation as in asking to someone (in real conversation). Does this answer your question?

(cmiiw)

July 12, 2016

J-Martinez66

Ok mamma, ok papà XD lol

October 29, 2016

JuliaTransue

...Did I lose him?

December 31, 2017

Jae633849

All of the contexts I can imagine for this sentence are very dramatic and sad!

February 1, 2018

MindReader

I always find the verb "trovare" strange, because in my native language "trovati" means "to poison". Especially this sentence makes is disturbing :D

January 30, 2019

RonRGB

The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!, Chiamami! = Call me!, Scrivimi! = Write me!, Sta' zitto! = Shut up!, Lasciami in pace. = Leave me alone., Mettila dietro. (una bici) = Put it in the back. (a bike), Non dirmelo! = Don't tell me!, Non fare l'innocente. = Don't play innocent., Divertiti! = Enjoy yourself!, Dille di riprendersi. = Tell her to get better., Non preoccuparti. = Don't worry yourself., Calmati! = Calm down!, Digli di chiamarla. = Tell him to call her., Tocca a te! Your turn!, Si accomodi. = Make yourself comfortable., Trascinalo a scuola! = Drag him to school!, Coprimi! = Cover me!, Vattene! = Get out of here!, Concentriamoci. = Let's focus., Mettiti in ❤❤❤❤❤ di piedi. = Stand on your toes., Tienili! = Keep them!, Finiscila. = Finish it., Prendilo. = Take it., Non farti beccare. = Don't get caught., Lascia perdere! = Let it go! Forget it!, Dimmi quand'è iniziata? = Tell me when it started?, Girati, amico. = Turn around, friend.

imperativo presente [trovàre] = present imperative [to find]

tròva [non trovàre] (tu) .......... find [don't find] (informal, singular)

tròvi (egli) .......... find (formal, singular)

troviàmo (noi) .......... let's find

trovàte (voi) .......... find (informal, plural)

tròvino (essi) .......... find (formal, plural)

July 18, 2019

rjjacob

"Look for your brother" is exactly the same in English. Reported.

September 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.