1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Trova tuo fratello!"

"Trova tuo fratello!"

Translation:Find your brother!

August 21, 2013

30 Comments


brandonyu

This sentence appeared right after I had "Vai fuori e gioca con tuo fratello!" I just imagined a context where mom's talking to you:

"Vai fuori e gioca con tuo fratello!" (5 minuti più tardi) "Trova tuo fratello!"


KarenColle

Hahaha...needed a good laugh with this lesson! Grazie!


[deactivated user]

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤! Is he hiding again? He does this whenever it's time for his bath!


ziggKogg

    Ok so maybe someone can explain this to me because I feel it's going to be showing up a lot in this imperative lesson.

    Why trova not trovi?


LaMilanese

    http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/grammatica-italiana/imperativo-italiano.htm

    I'd use "trovi" in a polite sentence (per piacere, trovi mio fratello! = please, find my brother!).


Duomail

    There's a table. Is it about the ending "-are"? the 2nd person singular imperative is the same as the third person singular of present indicative, and the rest ("-ere", "-ire") is equal to the second person... is it? at least regular verbs.


digitalpointer

    Yes, basically, -ere and -ire are just like present indicative, but -are flips the endings. See the second sentence in: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm


FrancescoN41

    Trova tuo not formal you trovi suo formal you


ArnoNyhm2

    formal / informal endings for the imperative singular

    Infinitive infromal formal
    -are -a -i
    -ere -i -a
    -ire -i -a
    essere sii sia

BarbaraS0

    For anyone who was confused by this take a look at this link, it helped me a lot: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm


MarioAndrews

    The audio says "trova il suo fratello"


Isidor868839

    she says "trova SUO fratello!"!


Isidor868839

    The voice says "Trova SUO fratello"(!)


MindReader

    I always find the verb "trovare" strange, because in my native language "trovati" means "to poison". Especially this sentence makes is disturbing :D


RonRGB

    The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

    Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!, Chiamami! = Call me!, Scrivimi! = Write me!, Sta' zitto! = Shut up!, Lasciami in pace. = Leave me alone., Mettila dietro. (una bici) = Put it in the back. (a bike), Non dirmelo! = Don't tell me!, Non fare l'innocente. = Don't play innocent., Divertiti! = Enjoy yourself!, Dille di riprendersi. = Tell her to get better., Non preoccuparti. = Don't worry yourself., Calmati! = Calm down!, Digli di chiamarla. = Tell him to call her., Tocca a te! Your turn!, Si accomodi. = Make yourself comfortable., Trascinalo a scuola! = Drag him to school!, Coprimi! = Cover me!, Vattene! = Get out of here!, Concentriamoci. = Let's focus., Mettiti in punta di piedi. = Stand on your toes., Tienili! = Keep them!, Finiscila. = Finish it., Prendilo. = Take it., Non farti beccare. = Don't get caught., Lascia perdere! = Let it go! Forget it!, Dimmi quand'è iniziata? = Tell me when it started?, Girati, amico. = Turn around, friend.

    imperativo presente [trovàre] = present imperative [to find]

    tròva [non trovàre] (tu) .......... find [don't find] (informal, singular)

    tròvi (egli) .......... find (formal, singular)

    troviàmo (noi) .......... let's find

    trovàte (voi) .......... find (informal, plural)

    tròvino (essi) .......... find (formal, plural)


Harry_Tomkins

    Could it not also be 'You find your brother'? I'm confused


wira_basa

    Yes, only if it is ended with a question mark (in writing) or if you change the intonation as in asking to someone (in real conversation). Does this answer your question?

    (cmiiw)


Julio-_

    Could this phrase also mean "she finds your brother"?


FrancescoN41

    Could be .. maybe an answer to a question: what is she doing ? " trova tuo fratello !" But should be better "cerca tuo fratello!"


ngueza

    Why can't it be trova il tuo fratello?


AdiYan12

    italians don't use il/la etc before close family members


MxFTuA

    Trova TUO fratello


Verena_26

    But why not : search for your brother,???


ArnoNyhm2

    to search is cercare


Russ442372

    In whatever I was working on on 11/10 "lui va a trovare il suo amico" was translated "he visits his friend." My take away from that was trovare was used as an idiom for visit. Sure didn't work that way when I tried "visit your brother" as the answer to this exercise.


J-Martinez66

    Ok mamma, ok papà XD lol


Jae633849

    All of the contexts I can imagine for this sentence are very dramatic and sad!


andyflood1

    the audio is wrong is says "trova SUO fratello" not "TUO" ... report


vcrescenzi

    I deserve my heart back.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.