"We have made great progress."

Translation:Vi har gjort stora framsteg.

February 28, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mike.liddle

why is it stora instead of stor? Progress is singular, and not being possessed or definite in the context.


Lundgren8

In Swedish framsteg is plural, so it’s stora. It literally means ’step forward’ so you put it in the plural: ’we have made great steps forward’.


Lakaren57

Thanks. Its always great to get usage/convention translations like this. Helps us "think like Swedish speakers" when we put our sentences together.


MahmoudSit

Why do use the adjective (stora) here, while the qualified noun is not plural or definitive? Why it is not correct to say (stor framsteg)


devalanteriel

framsteg is both singular and plural form, and the singular would have an article: ett stort framsteg. But only the plural is idiomatic.


CourtSingr

En framsteg, och fem framsteg då?


ClarkJensen21

does framgang work in place of framsteg?


devalanteriel

No, that's more like "success".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.