"We have made great progress."

Translation:Vi har gjort stora framsteg.

February 28, 2015

3 Comments


mike.liddle

why is it stora instead of stor? Progress is singular, and not being possessed or definite in the context.

February 28, 2015

Lundgren8

In Swedish framsteg is plural, so it’s stora. It literally means ’step forward’ so you put it in the plural: ’we have made great steps forward’.

February 28, 2015

Lakaren57

Thanks. Its always great to get usage/convention translations like this. Helps us "think like Swedish speakers" when we put our sentences together.

April 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.