Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zal zij de auto genomen hebben?"

Translation:Will she have taken the car?

3 years ago

4 Comments


skatertjah
skatertjah

"Would she have taken the car?" "Would" should be a valid translation here as well. Please tell me why it wouldn't be!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'Zou zij de auto genomen hebben?'. ('Zou' is the past tense of 'zal')

3 years ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

How can we differentiate between "she" and "they" in this sentence?

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Zij = They would take the auxiliary verb in the plural: Zullen zij de auto genomen hebben? (the verb part that can change in a given sentence - be that a main verb or auxiliary of a compound tense - will always be different between the two Zij/Ze since the plural always has a different conjugation vis-a-vis the singular).

2 years ago