Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit is een recente krant."

Translation:This is a recent newspaper.

3 years ago

6 Comments


nathanihoff
nathanihoff

Why is it not "deze is een recente krant"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In constructions like "It is ... ", "That is ..." or "These are ...", Dutch always uses the neuter singular form of the pronoun (het/dat/dit). You might have already noticed that we also say "Het is de krant" instead of "De is de krant".

3 years ago

nathanihoff
nathanihoff

Thanks for the clear explanation!

3 years ago

Ernie18814

Can you use "onlangse" here? "Recente" sounds like a really bad direct translation from "recent"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Onlangse is not a thing in Dutch, recente is.

2 years ago

Ernie18814

Cool, thanks. Google Translate translated "onlangs", so I assumed "onlangse" would also be fine :)

2 years ago