"Are you coming soon?"

Translation:An bhfuil tú ag teacht go luath?

3 years ago

9 Comments


zzxj
zzxj

Why does this use An bhfuil instead of An mbeidh?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because of it seems. From GnaG:

> A use of the present tense in place of the future (as in German) is not common, except sometimes by the verb bí.

3 years ago

JulietteLi

Go luathmeans early though???

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It can also mean soon.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘Ag teacht’ is both present progressive and near future?

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

I think it's for any sort of progressive verb.

3 years ago

arrikis1

i guess ag teacht means coming?

2 years ago

LuchairF
LuchairF

yes. I came across " teacht" in the intro to this video and in the chorus of the song "anois ar theacht an..." https://youtu.be/bzXswoAUi0U

2 years ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

I think that here, teacht is the verbal noun of the irregular verb tar, to come

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.