1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Are you coming soon?"

"Are you coming soon?"

Translation:An bhfuil tú ag teacht go luath?

February 28, 2015

9 Comments


zzxj

Why does this use An bhfuil instead of An mbeidh?


galaxyrocker

Because of it seems. From GnaG:

> A use of the present tense in place of the future (as in German) is not common, except sometimes by the verb bí.


JulietteLi

Go luathmeans early though???


galaxyrocker

It can also mean soon.


AnCatDubh

‘Ag teacht’ is both present progressive and near future?


zzxj

I think it's for any sort of progressive verb.


arrikis1

i guess ag teacht means coming?


LuchairF

yes. I came across " teacht" in the intro to this video and in the chorus of the song "anois ar theacht an..." https://youtu.be/bzXswoAUi0U


DTSFF

I think that here, teacht is the verbal noun of the irregular verb tar, to come

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.